北京市高校离退休老人心理健康状况及其相关因素

其他题名: Mental health status of retired elderly from universities in Beijing and its related factors

摘要: 目的研究北京市高校离退休老人心理健康状况及其主要相关因素。方法以"老年心理健康量表(城市版)"为研究工具,对304名北京市高校离退休老人进行调查。结果北京市高校离退休老人整体心理健康水平显著高于全国水平,尤其在高龄阶段,这种趋势更加明显;心理健康总体状况在年龄、性别、文化程度、婚姻和家庭结构上的差异均不显著;相对空巢组的适应能力好于非空巢组;子女关系、健康、身体锻炼以及经济收入状况对高校离退休老人的心理健康具有显著的正向预测作用。结论高文化程度对于高校离退休老人的心理健康有一定的保护作用;相对空巢的家庭结构可能更加适合该群体;良好的子女关系、健康、身体锻炼以及经济收入状况是促进高校离退休老人心理健康的重要因素。

关键词: 心理健康 离退休老人 高校

CSCD记录号CSCD:3705879

附注Objective To investigate mental health status of retired elderly from universities in Beijing and its related factors.Methods 304 retired older adults from universities in Beijing were tested by mental health inventory for Chinese elderly(Urban Version)and self-made questionnaire.Results Results The scores of mental health of retired elderly from universities were significantly higher than those of norms in China and these trends were more evident in old-old age group than those in the young-old age.There were no significant age-,sex-,educational,marriage-and family structure-related differences in mental health.In addition,adaptive ability of elderly from relative empty-nest family was better than those from absolute empty-nest.Mental health status of those retired were positively predicted by satisfaction with parent-child relationship and health,physical exercise and economic status.Conclusions Education is a strong protective factor of mental health status of retired elderly from universities in Beijing.Relative empty-nest family structure may be the best fit for them.Satisfying parent-child relationship and good health,physical exercise and economic status could help to improve mental health level of them.