沉浸式虚拟现实环境下走动对场景识别的影响

Alternative Title: The Influence of Locomotion on Scene Recognition in the Immersive Virtual Reality Environment

Abstract: 采用沉浸式虚拟现实技术,在典型空间更新范式下研究:①运动对场景识别的影响;②沉浸式虚拟现实技术本身在场景识别研究中的效度。组间变量是测试视点情况(与学习视点相同和与学习视点不同),组内变量是桌子状况(桌子静止和旋转)。因变量是正确判断物体位置改变的比率。结果发现:①视点依赖效应:在相同测试视点的识别成绩显著好于在不同测试视点条件下的识别成绩。②空间更新效应:无论不同测试视点还是在相同视点条件下,桌子静止时的识别成绩显著好于桌子转动条件下的识别成绩。③沉浸式虚拟现实环境下获得与真实环境结果一致的模式,说明沉浸式虚拟现实技术是场景识别研究中的一种十分有效的方法。

Keyword: 沉浸式虚拟现实环境 沉浸式虚拟现实技术 空间更新 运动 场景识别; Subject Area认知心理学

NoteThe present study investigated the influence of locomotion on scene recognition and the validity of immersive virtual reality technology in scene recognition research.The inter group variable was test view(familiar view vs.novel view),and the within group variable was table condition(table stationary vs.table rotated).The results were as follows: First,the viewpoint dependent effect meant performance at the familiar test view was better than performance at the novel test view.Second,the spatial updating effect indicated that participants was more accurate when the table were stationary than when the table was rotated.Third,the experiment in the immersed virtual reality environment got the same result pattern with that in the physical environment,suggesting VR technology is a very effective method to do research on the scene recognition studies.