词汇学习中“快速映射”现象的机制

Alternative Title: Fast Mapping in Word Learning Process

Abstract: 词汇学习对于语言获得及有关认知能力发展有重要意义。通过考察儿童词汇的快速增长,研究者提出词汇学习涉及一个"快速映射"(fastmapping)过程。最近20多年,大量研究者考察了快速映射机制。一类研究者认为儿童依靠一些认知偏向来猜测新单词的意义;另一类研究者认为词汇频率、言语最末位置等语言环境因素影响该过程。最新研究趋向(如生成联合模型和词汇学习的贝叶斯推理模式)认为这两类因素都很重要,但对它们的作用时间和比重等仍有争议。

Keyword: 词汇学习 快速映射 贝叶斯推理 自我监控; Subject Area心理语言学

NoteWord learning plays an important role in language acquisition and influences the development of other cognitive domains. Susan Carey suggested first that it involved a Fast Mapping process in word learning when she was investigating the phenomenon of children’s highly-expanded vocabulary. Many researchers studied the mechanism of Fast Mapping during the last two decades. One kind of researchers suggests that children can use a set of "cognitive biases" to guess the meaning of a new word. The second kind of researchers emphasize that language environmental factors, such as word frequency, utterance final position, influence Fast Mapping process. The newest research trends, such as Emergentist Coalition Model (ECM) and the Bayesian Inference Model of word learning, tend to believe that both cognitive ability and language environment are important for fast mapping; however, these theories are not unanimous as referring to the influencing time and proportion of the two factors.