打麻将、吸烟、饮酒行为对震后灾区民众心理健康的影响

Alternative Title: Mahjong Play and Cigarette/Alcohol Use Affect Mental Health of People in Sichuan Earthquake Area

Abstract: 打麻将是四川地区普遍存在的社会消遣活动,其社会、心理功能一直颇受争议。本研究探讨了四川地震灾区民众打麻将、吸烟、饮酒的行为习惯和震后的行为变化,及其对抑郁、躯体化、睡眠问题等心理健康指标的影响。结果发现:1)有打麻将习惯的受访者远多于有吸烟或饮酒习惯者;有打麻将习惯的受访者的心理健康通过社会支持的完全中介作用得到改善,而吸烟、饮酒行为习惯对心理健康有消极影响。2)与震前相比,震后民众的打麻将、饮酒行为大多减少,吸烟行为有所增加,各种习惯行为增加的受访者心理健康和社会支持水平较低;社会支持对灾区民众打麻将、吸烟、饮酒行为增加与心理健康间的关系起完全或部分中介作用。总体而言,打麻将行为与吸烟、饮酒行为习惯有所不同,适度的麻将消遣对四川地震灾区的民众心理健康有积极的影响。

Keyword: 打麻将 吸烟 饮酒 心理健康 社会支持 四川灾区; Subject Area创伤心理学

NoteMahjong play is a kind of popular entertainment in Sichuan, but its social and psychological functions are still undecided. The present study investigated the resident’s habit of Mahjong play and cigarette/alcohol use in Sichuan Earthquake area, and their relationship to mental health. The authors found that: 1) Most of participants played Mahjong rather than smoke or drunk, and the former endorsed less mental problem through the mediator of social support, while the latter did inversely. 2) The behavior of most of mahjong players and drinkers cut down, while that of smokers rise up; The rise-up participants all revealed more health problem through the mediator of social support. The results implied that playing Mahjong at measure, which is different from cigarette/alcohol use, would help relax the distress of resident in Sichuan.