汉语语调音高下倾的实验研究

其他题名: Experimental study on declination in Chinese intonation

摘要

通过提取和分析特定声调组合的实验室语句的音高曲线,探讨了确定条件下的汉语语句音高下倾趋势。分析结果表明,在不同类型声调组合的陈述句中,低音线清晰地呈现出以韵律短语为基本单元的下倾现象,下倾的斜率与韵律短语长度成反比.声调组合不同,以及承载下倾特征点的音节在韵律词中的位置不同,都会导致低音线下倾的斜率不同。具体表现为:(1)当低音点处于韵律词词首时,低音线斜率的绝对值大于低音点处于韵律词词末时的绝对值;(2)韵律短语音高下倾程度还受其在句中所处位置的影响,句首韵律短语的下倾程度大于旬末韵律短语的下倾程度;(3)主句包含多个韵律短语时,它们的低音线起点可以是依次单调递降的,具体的下倾模式受短语之间句法语义关系的制约。

关键词: 韵律短语 音高曲线 声调组合 下倾 音高变化 低音 韵律词 汉语语调 实验研究 分析结果

附注

The aim of designing sentences with special tone combinations is to investigate the declination tendency of intonation in Mandarin Chinese.The result shows that baselines of Prosodic Phrases (PP),as the basic declination units,show the phenomena of declination clearly,and the declination slope is in inverse proportion to the length of PP.Different tone combinations of PP have different declination slopes.The primary conclusions are as follows:(1) If low points are at the beginning of prosodic word,the absolute value of baseline slope is larger than those at the end; (2) The declination of PP is larger if it is at the beginning of sentences than that at the end.(3) The start-points of baselines of PPs fall in order when there are more than two PPs in one sentence,the declination pattern is relevant to syntactic-semantic relations between prosodic phrases.