坚毅力的代际传递:父母教养方式的中介作用

其他题名: Intergenerational Transmission of Grit: The Mediation Effect of Parenting

摘要

从代际传递的角度,考察父母坚毅力和子女坚毅力的关系,同时检验教养方式在二者之间的中介作用。方法:采用问卷法对北京市三所中学初一、初二年级共302名青少年及其父母的数据进行调查,研究工具采用坚毅力问卷(Grit-Scales)、父母教养方式问卷(PBI)。结果:(1)父亲和母亲的坚毅力总分及两个维度兴趣一致性、坚持努力均可正向预测青少年坚毅力总分及各维度;(2)父亲教养方式的关爱维度在父亲坚毅力与孩子坚毅力之间起中介作用,母亲教养方式的关爱维度在母亲坚毅力与孩子坚毅力之间起中介作用。结论:坚毅力存在代际之间的传递,并且教养方式的关爱维度在代际传递过程中起部分中介作用。

其他摘要

From the perspective of intergenerational transmission,the present study investigated the relationship between parents’ grit and off springs’ grit and explored the mediation effect of parenting. Methods: Questionnaire survey method was used to investigate the data of 302 teenagers in grade 1 and 2 of three middle schools in Beijing and their parents. The research tools include Grit-Scale,Parental Bonding Instrument(PBI).Results revealed that:(1) parents’ grit and the two factors“ consistency of interests” and “perseverance of effort” were all significantly positively predicted the off springs’. The intergenerational transmission of grit existed; (2) Paternal and Maternal care partially mediated the relationship between parents’ grit and off springs’ grit. Conclusion: The findings suggest that the intergenerational transmission of grit exists and parents’ care partially mediates the course of transmission.

关键词: 坚毅力 代际传递 父母教养方式