人际相似性对员工态度和行为的预测作用

Alternative Title: The Effect of Coworker Similarity on Their Work Attitudes and Behaviors

Abstract: 使用问卷法对297对商场女营业员进行调查,用线性回归分析方法考察人口学变量和个性特征相似性对员工工作态度和行为的预测作用。结果显示,工作年限相似性对离职意向有显著负向预测作用,积极情绪相似性对角色内、角色外行为、同事和工作满意度、组织承诺有显著正向预测作用,对离职意向有显著负向预测作用;成长需求相似性对工作满意度和组织承诺有显著正向预测作用。组织管理实践中可以通过人员选拔和培训等措施对人际相似性进行控制,从而改善工作绩效。

Keyword: 人际相似性 满意度 组织承诺 离职意向; Subject Area工业与组织心理学

NoteHierarchical analysis of the data from 297 pairs of sales women in a shopping mall showed that co-workers demographic and personality similarity has the positive effect on their work attitudes and behaviors in chinese organization.The more similar co-workers job tenure was,the lower turn over intention they reported.Same results were found for the relationship between positive affection similarity and turn over intention.And,the more similar of their positive affection,the higher in-role performance,organization citizenship behavior,work satisfaction,co-worker satisfaction,and organization commitment they reported.Same relationship was showed also to growth need strength similarity and work satisfaction,organization commitment.It would be helpful for managers to selecting,setting and training participants for teamwork based on the results.