汶川“5.12”地震中的“心理台风眼”效应

其他题名: Psychological Typhoon Eye in 2008 Wenchuan Earthquake of May 12

摘要: 在"5.12"地震后1个月左右时间里,对非灾区(北京、福建和湖南共542人)、灾区(四川和甘肃共1720人)居民进行了有计划的大规模调查,探索并检验"5.12"汶川大地震是否产生了"心理台风眼"效应。结果发现,非灾区、轻度灾区、中度灾区和重度灾区居民对灾区居民恢复到灾前生活水平所需时间和每户受灾家庭所需资金的估计存在显著差异;非灾区居民比灾区居民认为恢复到灾前生活水平所需时间更长。有悖于一般常识以及所谓公共风险事件的涟漪效应,汶川大地震产生了"心理台风眼"效应,非灾区居民对灾情严重程度的担忧反而高于灾区居民。加深对"心理台风眼"效应的理解,对突发公共事件下各级部门的政策制定和公共管理具有积极的借鉴意义。

关键词: 汶川地震 心理台风眼 涟漪效应

附注To analyze whether there is a so-called "Psychological Typhoon Eye" effect in 2008 Wenchuan Earthquake of May 12, a survey was carried out one month or so after the Earthquake. Residents in non-devastated area (N=542), slightly devastated area, moderately devastated area and extremely devastated area (N=1720) were asked to estimate the time and money needed for the reconstruction and rehabilitation of devastated areas. The ANOVA analysis shows that the main effect of devastation degree on estimated time and money is significant. The estimated time and money for the reconstruction and rehabilitation of devastated areas are greater by those in non -devastated area than by those in devastated area. A "Psychological Typhoon Eye" effect is in evidence, as contrary to common sense and ripple effect, whereresidents in non -devastated area tend to worry more than their counterparts in devastated area.