个体人格类型与气味偏好的关系

Alternative Title: The Relationship between Personality Types and Olfactive Preference

Keyword: 人格 嗅觉 边缘系统 唤醒 气味刺激

Abstract: 长期以来,对人格在遗传生理层面上的研究一直由于其复杂性而仅限于在间接研究的基础上,本研究引入嗅觉机制,对二者进行链接,以此来尝试通过另一个角度来研究人格。本文的主要研究框架是基于英国心理学家艾森克的现代人格理论模型,对嗅觉与人格之间的关系进行了初步的探索。因为嗅觉的感知在脑生理结构上(边缘系统)与人格特质有着密切的联系,本研究结合了人格问卷和实验的方法,试图找到了嗅觉与个体人格之间的关系。为在行为层面上研究人格提供新的路径。本文中的研究就是这方面的一个探索性的创新研究,旨在对嗅觉和人格进行初步的链接。 为此,在此研究中设计了实验和问卷结合的方法,经过实验控制,通过对实验结果进行统计学方法的分析,初步得到了能够基本验证假设的实验结论。对进一步的纵深研究开创了具有启发性的帮助。

Other Abstract: So far the studies on personality are based on indirect way due to the complexity and limitation. Present research attempt to find another route to approach personality through olfaction. The framework of present research is on account of a modern personality theory model produced by the British psychologist Eysenck. The aim of present research is to prove a correlation between olfaction and personality because sensation and perception of the olfaction on special part of brain closely related to emotional arousal. This research was carefully designed and performed by both psychological questionnaire and olfaction examination. The results indicated some good correlation between smell sense and personal character, which can by applied into personality and behavior analysis.