细胞因子对大鼠抑郁样行为的影响

其他题名: The effects of cytokine on depressive-like behavior in rats

摘要: 抑郁障碍是目前危害人类身心健康的主要心理疾病之一,对抑郁障碍的病因和机制的探讨是治疗抑郁障碍的必要途径。“抑郁障碍的细胞因子假说”认为细胞因子可能在抑郁障碍中具有重要作用。为了弄清细胞因子在抑郁样行为形成中的作用,该研究采用糖精水偏爱分数,旷场行为测试和高架十字迷宫作为抑郁样行为的考察指标,利用脂多糖作为诱导前炎性细胞因子产生的免疫激活启动因子,考察前炎性细胞因子在抑郁样行为形成中的剂量效应和时程效应,前炎性细胞因子与慢性游泳应激的协同作用,以及抗炎性细胞因子对慢性游泳应激的阻抗作用,。 该研究结果显示: 1 外周LPS免疫激活能够诱导大鼠出现显著的抑郁样行为,此行为不具有长时程效应; 2 外周LPS免疫激活使应激导致的抑郁样行为启动较早,持续时间较长; 3 长期中枢LPS免疫激活能够导致显著的抑郁样行为,并且中枢LPS免疫激活增强了应激导致的抑郁样行为; 4 中枢注入抗炎性细胞因子IL-10逆转了应激导致的抑郁样行为。 综上所述,细胞因子在抑郁样行为形成中具有重要的作用。外周的LPS免疫激活对应激导致的抑郁样行为有一定的启动和增强作用。中枢注入LPS能够诱导显著的抑郁样行为,而抗炎性细胞因子IL-10能逆转应激导致的抑郁样行为。

其他摘要: Depression is one of the most important psychological diseases to threaten human health. “Cytokine theory of depression” suggests that cytokines may play an important role in depression, which provided a new perspective in the study the mechanism and the therapy of depressive symptoms. This view is supported by various findings. Administration of pro-inflammatory cytokine or lipoposaccharide in animal induces depressive-like behavior such as anhedonia and low locomotion, which is very similar to the behavioral symptoms of depression in humans. However, the earlier researches may only pay attention to the short-time behavior effects; the effects of long-time behavior changes have not been clearly reported. In addition, there are few reports about the effects of pro-inflammatory cytokine or anti-inflammatory cytokine on the depressive-like behavior induced by chronic stressors. To further understand the role of cytokines in depression, the purpose of the present study is to investigate the dose and time effects of pro-inflammatory cytokines induced by lipoposaccharide on depressive-like behavior, sensitization effect of pro-inflammatory and blockage effect of anti-inflammatory on depressive-like behavior induced by chronic cold swimming stress. The behavioral observation was carried out using sacharin preference test, open field test and elevated-plus maze. The results indicated that: 1) The activated immunity induced by LPS i.p administration could induce significant depressive-like behavior, but these behaviors had no long-term effect; 2)The depressive-like behaviors induced by stress could be elicited earlier and kept longer by the activated immunity induced by LPS ip ; 4) The chronic activated immunity induced by LPS icv administration could provoke significant depressive-like behavior, and the depressive-like behaviors induced by stress could be enhanced by icv LPS, LPS and stress had certain interact-sensitization effect on depressive-like behavior; 5) Anti-inflammatory cytokines IL-10 icv reversed the depressive-like behaviors induced by the stress. In conclusion, cytokines play an important role in the depressive-like behavior. Both peripheral and central administration of LPS induced a certain depressive-like behavior and enhanced stress-induced depressive behavior. The anti-inflammatory cytokine IL-10 icv could reverse the depressive-like behaviors induced by the stress. Keywords: lipoposaccharide, depressive-like behavior, anhedonia, locomotion, chronic cold swimming stress

关键词: 脂多糖,抑郁样行为 快感缺乏 自主活动,慢性冷水游泳应激