成年女儿照料老年父母的心理体验及关系质量作用的研究

Alternative Title: A Study on Adult Daughters’Experience of Caring Old Parents and the Effects of Relationship Quality

Keyword: 家庭照料 照料者 心理健康 双因素模型 关系质量

Abstract: 关于家庭照料的研究表明,照料家庭成员会给照料者带来积极和消极两方面的影响。本研究以Lawton的双因素模型为理论基础,考查在我国当前快速老龄化的背景下,成年女儿作为大部分老年人的主要照料者,她们的心理健康会受到怎样的影响。Lawton认为:客观照料压力源会引起照料者两种不同的主观评价——积极评价和消极评价,而这两种评价又分别与心理健康的积极和消极维度相关。本研究的主要目的是:①验证双因素模型中积极和消极这两条作用途径的存在及其相对的独立性;②考查照料者与被照料者的关系质量在上述途径中所起的作用。研究主要结果如下: (1)照料压力源对照料者消极评价具有显著的正向预测作用,对照料者积极评价没有直接作用。 (2)照料者消极评价对消极情绪体验具有显著的正向预测作用;照料者积极评价对积极情绪体验也具有显著的正向预测作用。 (3)关系质量的“认同”因素和总体评价对照料者消极评价有显著的反向预测作用,对照料者积极评价有显著的正向预测作用。 (4)关系质量的“认同”因素对照料需求→照料负担感这一路径有调节作用;关系质量总体评价对照料者积极评价→生活满意度这一路径有调节作用。 基于对上述研究结果的分析,得出本研究的主要结论为:①存在积极和消极两条作用途径影响照料者的心理健康,两条途径之间有一定的相对独立性,但是也存在一些交叉。②关系质量对照料模型中的某些路径起调节作用,但同时它对照料者心理体验的主效应更值得重视。本研究尝试从应对资源的角度来解释上述结果。不管是关系质量还是其它许多因素都可以被理解为照料者用来应对照料这一事件的资源。这些资源越充裕的时候,积极评价更高,消极评价更低;反之亦然。但是影响照料者积极评价和消极评价的资源及其作用方式可能会有所不同。

Other Abstract: Previous researches about family caregiving revealed that caregiving has both negative and positive effects on caregivers’ well-being. Based on Lawton’s two-factor model, this study aims at examining how caring for old parents would affect adult daughters’ psychological well-being. According to Lawton, objective stressors as caregiving would arouse two different kinds of caregivers’ subjective appraisal, i.e., negative appraisal and positive appraisal, which in turn correlate with the negative and positive dimensions of caregivers’ psychological well-being, respectively. There were two main purposes of this study: a) to verify both the negative and positive paths in the two-factor model and their relatively independence; and b) to examine the effects of relationship quality between caregiver and care-recipient on those paths. The results are as follows: 1) Caregiving stressors have significant positive predictive effect on caregivers’ negative appraisal, but have no direct effect on caregivers’ positive appraisal. 2) Caregivers’ negative appraisal has significant positive predictive effect on their negative emotional experience, while caregivers’ positive appraisal has significant positive predictive effect on their positive emotional experience. 3) Certain dimensions of relationship quality, including the Appreciation and General Appraisal, have significant negative predictive effect on caregivers’ negative appraisal, and have significant positive predictive effect on caregivers’ positive appraisal. 4) The Appreciation dimension of relationship quality moderates the path from caregiving demands to caregivers’ burden; and the General Appraisal of relationship quality moderates the path from caregivers’ positive appraisal to life satisfaction. Based on the above results, the researcher concluded that a) both the negative path and positive path exist in caregiving process, and they are relatively independent from each other; and b) relationship quality does moderate certain paths in the model. Meanwhile, the main effect of relationship quality on caregivers’ experience is also significant and more remarkable. This study attempts to explain these results in terms of coping resources. Both relationship quality and many other factors might be explained as resources that caregivers utilize to cope with stress of caregiving. With more resources, caregivers tend to appraise more positively, and less negatively, and vice versa. However, the resources which might affect caregivers’ positive appraisal, as well as the ways they work, may be different from that affect caregivers’ negative appraisal.