知觉负荷与线索通道特征对注意捕获的影响

Alternative Title: Effects of Perceptual Load and Cue Modality on Attention Capture

Keyword: 知觉负荷 空间线索任务 注意捕获 SOA

Abstract: 本研究使用快速刺激呈现(RSVP)任务和垂直空间线索任务的双任务实验范式,考察知觉负荷、线索的通道特征与外源性注意捕获的关系,以期为知觉负荷理论与注意捕获理论贡献新的研究成果。 本研究的实验模式由Santangelo的实验范式改进而来,将实验任务统一为双任务模式。研究发现在低负荷条件下,视觉单通道线索更易于捕获注意;在高负荷条件下,视听双通道线索更易于捕获注意。在实验条件中引入刺激的不同步呈现时间(SOA)这一变量,初次探讨了不同知觉负荷和不同线索条件下的注意捕获。使用低负荷的视觉单通道线索任务,印证了梁华等人研究发现的注意捕获存在阶段性,本研究认为注意捕获发生在SOA为50毫秒时,这与梁华等人得到的333毫秒的结果不同,可能是由于使用了不同的实验范式。使用高负荷的视听双通道线索任务,发现注意捕获发生在SOA为50毫秒时,说明在此条件下注意捕获也存在阶段性。而在高负荷的视觉单通道线索任务以及低负荷的视听双通道线索任务中,在SOA从50毫秒到333毫秒的四种条件下,都没有发生注意捕获。说明注意捕获的时间特性受到知觉负荷和线索通道特征的影响。

Other Abstract: A dual task paradigm which consisted of RSVP task and orthogonal spatial cuing task was adopted to study the effects of perceptual load and cue modality on attention capture. This dual task paradigm was modified from Santangelo’s tasks in which only the high load condition used the dual task. Experiment 1 found that in the low perceptual load condition, the visual cues showed advantage in capturing attention compared with the audiovisual ones. While in the high perceptual load condition, the audiovisual cues were better to capture attention. SOA was introduced into Experiment 2, 3 and 4 in order to help clarify the relationship among perceptual load, cuing modality and attention capture. The low load visual cuing task testified the period time course characteristics in attention capture which was found by Liang et.al. Differing from Liang’s conclusion that attention capture occurred at 333ms, attention capture occurred at 50ms here which might be caused by the different paradigms used. Moreover, the similar period time course was found in high load audiovisual cuing task when SOA equaled 50ms. And no such period time course characteristics were found neither in the high load visual cuing task nor the low load audiovisual cuing task. These results found the period time course characteristics in attention capture. And it was suggested that these characteristics were influenced by perceptual load and cuing modality.