泛化信任与风险倾向的关系

Alternative Title: The Relationship between General Trust and Risk Propensity

Keyword: 泛化信任 风险倾向 内隐联想测验 内隐外显测量

Abstract: 即使很多研究者都接受信任与风险之间有关系这一观点,但是信任者的风险倾向与其信任行为之间的关系并没有被明确的研究证实。本研究运用预期理论框架下定义的风险题和内隐联想测验两种方法对个体的风险倾向进行了测量,并采用了多种情景测量了个体的泛化信任决策,从而对个体的风险倾向和泛化信任决策之间的关系进行了深入的探讨。结果显示(1)外显风险倾向与借钱和风险性囚徒困境情景中的泛化信任决策有显著相关;(2)内隐风险倾向与借钱情景中的泛化信任决策有显著相关;(3)被试对测量信任的不同情境与信任或风险相关方面的认知差异显著。这些结果支持了以下结论:不能空泛的谈信任与风险是否相关,风险倾向与泛化信任是相关的,且它们之间的关系依赖于情境的选择。总的来说,本研究对这个领域中已有的不同观点进行了梳理和分析。通过两个具体的调查和实验研究对风险倾向与泛化信任之间的关系进行了初步说明,加深了我们对该领域的理解,为以后研究的开展提供了新思路。

Other Abstract: While many researchers appear to accept this relationship between risk and trust, the relationship between the risk propensity of the truster and trusting behavior has not been explicitly studied. This study uses both expect value questions and the Implicit Association Test (IAT) to measure subjects’ risk propensity and uses various scenarios to investigate subjects’ general trust. And by these results we discuss about the relationship between risk propensity and general trust. The results show (1) there is significant correlation between explicit risk propensity and general trust in the scenarios of borrowing money (Eckel &Wilson,2003) and PD/R game (Yamagishi, 2005), (2) there is significant correlation between implicit risk propensity and general trust in the scenario of borrowing money, (3) there are significant differences between the rating of different trust scenarios regarding to trust and risk. The resulting findings support following conclusion: the relationship between risk propensity and general trust depends on scenarios and measurements. In sum, this study analyzes different views in this field at present, and investigates the relationship between risk propensity and general trust through two investigation and experiment, and explores some new ways for future study of this topic.