工作记忆广度对语篇理解中重读效应的影响

Alternative Title: The Influence of Working Memory Span on the Accentuation Effects in Discourse Comprehension

Keyword: 工作记忆广度 重读 信息结构 语篇理解

Abstract: 本研究从工作记忆个体差异的角度出发,探索了工作记忆容量对语篇理解中重读效应的影响。采用阅读广度测验对被试的工作记忆容量进行测量,筛选出高、低工作记忆广度两组被试。并采用逐句呈现的听觉动窗实验范式考察语篇理解中的重读效应,比较了两组被试在一致性重读、不一致性重读和无强调重读的控制条件下,语篇理解中临场加工时间的差异。研究结果表明,口语语篇理解中的重读效应受到工作记忆广度的显著影响。对于低工作记忆广度被试,一致性重读促进语篇理解,不一致性重读阻碍语篇理解;但对于高工作记忆广度被试,一致性重读的促进效应和不一致性重读的阻碍效应都不显著,只有一致性重读和不一致性重读的语篇临场加工时间存在显著差异。另外,在一致性重读和无重读条件下,高、低工作记忆广度两组被试的临场加工时间没有显著差异;但是在不一致性重读条件下,低广度者语篇理解的临场加工时间显著多于高广度者。研究结果可以由工作记忆的控制性注意理论加以解释。

Other Abstract: The present study explored the influence of working memory span on accentuation effects in discourse comprehension from the approach of individual difference. High and low working memory span subjects were selected by Reading Span Test. Sentence-by-sentence Auditory Moving Window paradigm was employed to measure the effects of accentuation on discourse comprehension. The on-line processing time of discourse comprehension was compared between consistent accentuation condition, inconsistent accentuation condition and controlled condition. The results indicated that the accentuation effects were influenced by working memory capacity. For low working memory subjects, consistent accentuation speeded up the on-line processing of spoken discourse, inconsistent accentuation slowed down the on-line processing of spoken discourse. But for high working memory span subjects, neither effect was manifested. The only significant difference was found between the condition of inconsistent accentuation and consistent accentuation. During spoken discourse comprehension, there was no significant difference in the on-line processing time between high and low working memory span subjects in consistent accentuation condition as well as in neutral accentuation condition. However, in the condition of inconsistence accentuation, low span subjects spent significantly more time on the on-line processing of spoken discourse than high span subjects. The results could be explained by the controlled attention view of working memory.