员工的组织支持感和工作压力对工作结果变量的作用——中国民航管制员研究

其他题名: The impact of employees' perceived organizational support and their job stressors on work outcomes— a study of air traffic controllers in Chinese civil aviation

摘要: 员工知觉到的组织支持和工作压力都会对员工的工作结果产生影响。尽管目前有关的研究已经取得一定进展,但关于组织支持感对工作绩效的作用、工作压力对工作绩效和工作态度的作用、组织支持感与工作压力两者的交互作用、以及主管对下属的组织支持感的影响等问题还存在很多争议。因此,本研究通过三个研究,探讨了主管的组织支持感、领导-成员交换关系对下属的组织支持感的影响,分析了下属的组织支持感、工作任务、薪酬回报压力对工作态度变量(工作满意感、离职意向)和安全行为的预测作用,以及组织支持感调节薪酬回报压力、工作任务压力与工作结果变量的关系。研究通过对民航业从事管制工作的20名人员的访谈、民航专业网站信息的内容分析,以及216名普通管制员和25名主管的问卷调查,得出的主要结论如下: 第一,在下属组织支持感的影响因素方面,领导-成员交换关系通过下属的主管支持感的完全中介影响下属的组织支持感,而主管的组织支持感对下属的组织支持感没有显著影响。 第二,组织支持感对于工作满意感、离职意向、安全行为分别有显著的直接预测作用。组织支持感越高,工作满意感越高,而离职意向越低,安全遵守行为和安全参与行为也越多,且组织支持感对安全参与行为的预测作用大于对安全遵守行为的预测作用。 第三,工作任务压力对工作满意感、离职意向、安全行为均没有显著的直接作用。薪酬回报压力对离职意向、安全行为均有显著的正向预测作用,具体来说,薪酬回报的压力越大,离职意向越高,安全遵守行为和安全参与行为越多。 第四,组织支持感与工作任务压力、薪酬回报压力存在交互作用。具体来说,组织支持感调节工作任务压力与工作满意感的关系,以及工作任务压力与离职意向的关系;并且调节薪酬回报压力与安全遵守行为的关系。

其他摘要: Both perceived organizational support and job stresses have impact on employees’ work outcomes. Great progresses have been made in past researches. However, there are many disputes about the impact of perceived organizational support (POS) on job performance (especially, safety performance), the impact of job stresses on job performance (especially, safety performance) and job attitudes, as well as the interaction of subordinates’ POS and job stresses, and the impact of supervisor on subordinates’ POS et al.. Thus, the aim of the study is to explore the impact of supervisors’ POS, leader-member exchange(LMX) on subordinates’ POS, the direct impact of subordinates’ POS and job stressors from task and rewards on work attitudes(job satisfaction, turnover intention) and safety behaviors(safety compliance and safety participation), and the interaction of subordinates’ POS and job stresses. Analyses are based on the data from interviewing of 20 staff, posts of a Chinese civil aviation Bulletin Board System (BBS) and surveys of 216 subordinates and 42 supervisors from two Chinese civil aviation Air traffic control centers (ATC). The major findings are listed as follows: Firstly, the exchange relationship between supervisors and members has impact on subordinates’ POS by the fully mediating role of subordinates’ perceived supervisor support (PSS). But supervisors’ POS have no impact on subordinates’ POS. Secondly, subordinates’ POS has a direct and positive impact on their job satisfaction and safety behaviors, and a negative impact on turnover intention. Specifically, the higher the employees’ perceived organizational support, the higher job satisfaction and safety behaviors, as well as the lower turnover intention they have. Moreover, POS has stronger relationship with safety participation behaviors than that of safety compliance behaviors. Thirdly, task-related stressor has no significant impact on job satisfaction, turnover intention and safety behaviors. And compensation-related stressor has significant and positive impact on turnover intention and safety behaviors, which means that with the compensation-related stress increases, turnover intention increases, safety behaviors including safety compliance and safety participation also increases. Fourthly, POS and task-related stressor, POS and compensation-related stressor have significant interaction, respectively. Specifically, POS moderates the relationship between task-related stressor and job satisfaction, and between task-related stressor and turnover intention. Moreover, POS also moderates the relationship between compensation-related stressor and safety compliance behaviors.

关键词: 组织支持感 领导-成员交换 薪酬回报压力 工作任务压力 安全行为