基于刺激-反应相容性的汉语拼音和弦键盘的实验研究

Keyword: 刺激-反应相容性 显著特征编码原则 跨通道的相容性 和弦键盘 Qwerty键盘

Abstract: 本研究依据刺激-反应相容性(Stimulus-Response Compatibility)的显著特征编码原则(Salient Feature Coding Principle),设计了汉语拼音和弦键盘(Chord Keyboard)并将之与随机匹配编码的汉语拼音和弦键盘和QWERTY键盘进行比较。结果表明在看打的汉语拼音输入工作中刺激-反应相容性表现为跨通道的相容性(Cross-Modal Compatibility Effects),按照显著特征编码原则设计的两种和弦键盘之间在汉语拼音字母和单字看打的反应时和错误率上没有显著差别,显著特征编码原则的和弦键盘在汉语拼音字母看打的反应时和错误率上和随机匹配编码键盘没有显著差别,但是在汉语拼音单字看打的反应时上显著快于随机匹配编码键盘。在和QWERTY键盘的比较中,和弦键盘看打反应时慢于QWERTY键盘,原因之一为QWERTY键盘被试有50小时的使用经验而和弦键盘位刚刚掌握。

Other Abstract: Stimulus-Response Compatibility is a key concept in human-machine interaction. It is proved that to map stimulus to response according to salient-feature coding principle will get a compatible pair. In the designing of Chinese Pinyin Code inputting devices, stimulus-response compatibility will bring the device with features of ease of use and ease of learning. In this research, Response time and error rates of two designs of salient-feature coding principle and one design of random mapping were tested along with the QWERTY keyboard. Cross-modal Compatibility Effects were found, and no significant difference between two salient-feature coding types, both on response time and error rates; but response time has shown difference between salient-feature coding designs and random mapping design. Compared with the QWERTY keyboard group, the error rates of subjects of chord keyboard group showed no significant differences. But subjects assigned to the QWERTY keyboard group have a shorter response time. One possible reason is the subjects of chord keyboard group only at beginner skill after at most 6 hours practice whereas subjects of QWERTY group were at least at novice level after take a foundation of computer class at their own college.