联想启动效应及其脑机制研究

Keyword: 联想启动 加工水平 联结 内侧颞叶 额叶 近红外光学成像 神经心理学

Abstract: 目前,关于联想启动效应的研究争论颇多。本研究采用过程分离、知觉辨认和快速命名等方法,并结合近红外光学成像技术,系统探讨了联想启动效应及其脑机制。结果表明,加工水平和联结共同作用影响联想启动的形成;采用近红外光学成像的研究显示,左右前额叶均参与了非相关词对的语义编码过程,与新异联系的形成密切相关。对内侧颞叶和额叶损伤病人的知觉辨认和快速命名测查发现,这两个脑区均参与了联想启动;其中,内侧颞叶参与了联想启动所必需的联结过程,额叶则与语义加工、抑制无关信息、选择性注意和策略形成等有关。正常被试形成联想启动需要意识到学习和测验的关系,重度记忆障碍的被试不能形成联想启动,提示联想启动需要有意识回忆的参与。总之,本研究进一步证实,知觉表征系统单独并不能支持联想启动,联想启动需要内侧颞叶和额叶的参与,且与有意识回忆有一定关系。

Other Abstract: By now, there are still many unsolved questions about associative priming. This study used process dissociation paradigm, perceptual identification task and speeded naming task,together with near infrared spectroscopy, to investigate priming for new associations and its brain mechanisms systematically. The results showed there was interaction between level of processing and unitization in affecting associative priming. When comparing with shallow encoding unrelated word pairs, the activation of both sides of prefrontal lobe was stronger, which suggested prefrontal lobe had relations with memory for new associations. Medial temporal lobe and frontal lobe lesioned patients were tested respectively using methods of perceptual identification task and speeded naming task. Both brain regions participated in associative priming. Medial temporal lobe mediated unitization between unrelated items. Frontal lobe contributed to priming for new associations by elaborative processing, inhibiting irrelevant information, selective attending to tasks, and establishing some effective strategies. In addition, normal subjects needed to aware the relationship between study and test to form associative priming and densely memory deficit patients could not form memory for new associations. In conclusion, the results further demonstrated that perceptual representation system could not support priming for new associations alone. Medial temporal lobe and frontal lobe played roles in priming for new associations, and there was some relation between associative priming and conscious retrieval processing.