内容预警对说服的影响

Abstract: 内容预警对说服有何影响。其影响的条件是什么。机制是什么?对于这些问题,目前仍然存在一些疑点和争论。针对这些疑点,本研究设计了两个实验,目前仍然存在一些疑点和争论。针对这些疑点,本研究设计了两个实验。实验结果表明:1、预警对说服的影响,依赖于被试对问题是否卷入。高卷入的情况下,预警能引起人们对说服的抵制,从而弱化沟通效果。2、在低卷入的情况下,预警对说服的影响依据一些亚变量(如承诺、自我表现动机等)而有变化。在有些条件下,预警能易化说服,促进态度改变;在另一些条件下,预警对说明没有明显的影响。3、在高卷入的情况下,内容预警阻碍说服。但产生这种效果的机制或者说中介过程很复杂。被试在预警到说服材料呈现这段时间内,有比较复杂的心理过程。“反驳”是一种最主要的心理反应,此外,“信源贬损”和“粗暴拒绝”也是一些较常见的心理反应。

Other Abstract: There are still some controversies surrounding the effects of forewarning of message content on persuasion and the mediating mechanism operating when persons are forwarned of message content on high involvement. Two experiments were designed to investigate these questionable points. It was found: 1. The effects of a warning on persuasion depends on the extent of involvement. Subjects who were highly involved in the topic showed resistance to persuasion. 2. However, forewarning have different effects on persuasion in the low-involvement condition according to some sub-variables (such as commitment, self -presentation motive, etc.). 3. The mechanism mediating the resistance to persuasion conveyed by a warning concerning the content of an impending discrepand communication on a highly involving topic is very complicated. The experiments indicated that anticipatory counterargument is a typical cognitive response, besides, source degoration and "tubborn refusal to give in" are also usually found.