大学生应激应付研究

Abstract

应付研究是应激心理学中的重要组成部分,迄今国内很少有人开展。本研究尝试在中国文化背景下,对大学生人群应激应付做多因素探讨。整个工作包括两大部分:(1)编制应付策略问卷并试用,通过因素分析确定五类应付策略:问题解决、被动接受、寻求支持、情绪调节和适应不良,问卷经检验有一定的信度效度;(2)动用纵向与横向相结合的设计,探讨人格特征(控制点、外倾性、神经质)、情绪状态、认知评价(心理压力大小、可控制性大小、社会支持来源大小)与具体应激性事件中实际应付过程之间的关系,发现在不同情境间应付有一定程度的一致性,提示可能存在一般的应付倾向;一般应付倾向与人格特征、情绪状态、认知评价因素在不同程度上影响着实际应付方式的选择,最后,通过路径分析对理论模型进行了验证。

Other Abstract

In this study, we made research on coping with stress in undergraduate students. The whole work included two parts: (a) We developed the Coping Strategies Questionnaire and had it tested. Five kinds of coping strategies were found by factor analysis: Problem Solving, Passive Acceptance, Support Seeking, Emotion Regulation, and Unadaptation. The reliability and validity coefficients of the questionnaire was high. (b) We examined the relations among personality characteristics (Locus of control, Extraversion, Neuroticism), emotion state, cognitive appraisal (psychological pressure, controllability, resource of social support), and the specific coping processes in several specific stressful events. The results indicated that coping have some degree of consistency across different situations which suggested that there is a general coping tendency, and that this general coping tendency, in addition to the above considered variables, have different degree of effects on subjects' choice of specific coping strategies. Finally, theoretical model of the relationship was tested through path analysis.