影响幼儿层级类概念动态发展因素的研究

摘要

本研究以匹配和分类两种实验方法、三个子实验综合考察了影响幼儿层级类概念结构的诸因素。结果表明:幼儿确能按基本类概念标准进行正确匹配;按上级类概念分类、匹配的成绩随个体对种类的表征水平不同而变化。在分类任务中,对较熟悉的外显表征种类,4岁以上幼儿都能进行较好的分类,对知识经验较少的内隐表征种类,分类能力较差。在控制了材料的感知相似性的匹配任务中,外显表征种类的成绩同样优于内隐表征。而且,无论哪种表征水平,3-5岁幼儿的匹配操作都受材料的感知相似性影响,6岁才摆脱这种制约。在四种竞争关系同时呈现的匹配任务中,在3-5同岁,主题关系占相对优势,6岁时类概念才在诸多竞争关系中跃居首位。

其他摘要

Three experiments were conducted in the attempt to understand the development of hierarchical classification. The 3-and 4-year-olds as well as hindergartners were given matching or object sorting tasks with either basic-level or superordinate relations. The results indicated: 1. Even 3-year-olds can consistently sort at the basic level. However, children perform poorly at the superordinate level, and there are developmental differences in the ability to sort at this level. 2. The perceptual similarity of stimulus materials, various competing organizations and the different ways of dealing with superordinate categories, depending on whether the categories are explicitly or implicitly represented for the child, are all factors appear to contribute to children's hierarchical classification.