部分线索对图形和汉字认知任务干扰作用的研究

摘要: 部分线索的干扰作用一度是字表学习任务中的一个热门课题,对于这种效应的原因,一直有着不同的解释,随着部分线索效应研究的扩展,这种部分线索的干扰作用在更广泛的认知任务中得到了证实,因此,对部分线索效应的解释也需要有进一步的发展。在本研究中,我们尝试性的提出了一种新的解释:激活-偏离假设,为验证这个假设进行了两个实验,首先,在实验一中,我们以加随机点模糊图形的方法,考察了先呈现不同程度模糊级图形(阈限下水平)对这个图形确认级(阈限上水平)的认知过程的影响,在轮廓相似组图形中,部分线索的干扰作用随呈现模糊级次数的增加而更明显,在轮廓非相似图形中,模糊级呈现次数为2和3次的情况下,也表现出了明显的部分线索的干扰作用,实验二进一步在汉字识别任务中考察了部分线索效应,在事先学习的条件下,形状相似组汉字表现出了部分线索的干扰作用,而意义相似组和随机字组汉字表现出了部分线索的促进作用。在事先不学习的条件下,随机字组和形状相似组汉字表现出了部分线索的干扰作用,激活-偏离假设对这些结果都作出了比较合理的解释。

其他摘要: When subjects are asked to recognize a picture, the performance is impaired by previous display of a degraded one of it. This phenomenon is called the part-set cuing effect. In the present research, the conditions on which this effect occured were investigated. In Experiment I, the results showed that, by displaying more than one steps of the degraded ones of the same picture, the recognition of this picture was more likely to be impaired. In Experiment II, if the subjects had studied the Chinese characters in a group were similar in meaning or were selected randomly, while they were dissimilar in shape. If the subjects had not studied these characters beforehand, the effect occured in the shape-similar group and the randomly - selected group. An activation-bias hypothesis was given not to explain all these results.