老年执行功能的认知可塑性和神经可塑性

Abstract: 执行衰退假说认为执行功能的特异性衰退是引起认知年老化的主要原因,近年来越来越多的研究表明,老年人的执行功能及其相关脑区(主要为前额叶)存在可塑性,通过训练执行功能的衰退可得到缓解,且相关脑区的激活水平、脑容量或神经递质都可发生改变;部分研究还发现执行功能训练对其它认知能力有一定的迁移效应。这些发现对于认知年老化理论的继续探索和认知干预研究的实践应用都具有重要意义。

Other Abstract: Executive decline hypothesis suggests that the unique loss of executive function is the main cause of cognitive aging.However,a growing body of literature had demonstrated a remarkable plasticity in executive functions and its related brain areas(mainly prefrontal cortex) among older adults.Age-related decline in executive function could be reduced through cognitive training,and the activation,structure(volume) and neurotransmitters of related brain areas could be altered.Some studies also suggested the benefits of executive function training could be transferred to other cognitive functions.All these findings have great significance for the deeper exploration of cognitive aging theories and the practical applications of cognitive intervention.

Keyword: 执行功能 老年人 认知可塑性 神经可塑性 迁移效应; Subject Area老年心理学