国际应用心理学协会与中国心理学家的参与

Abstract: 国际应用心理学会(IAAP)旨在加强应用心理学家的国际合作与学术交流,促进心理学各应用领域的研究和发展。其管理工作由执委会负责,学术工作由17个专业委员会负责;成员分会员、学生会员、名誉会员及会士。IAAP每4年召开一次国际应用心理学大会(ICAP),并举办一些专题性、国际性以及地区性应用心理学会议;会刊为《国际应用心理学评论(Applied Psychology:An International Review,SSCI收录)》。中国心理学家自1984年加入IAAP并积极支持相关学术交流与管理活动。

Other Abstract: The International Association of Applied Psychology(IAAP) is one of the oldest international associations of psychologists. Its mission is to promote the science and practice of applied psychology and to facilitate interaction and communication about applied psychology around the world.Its Board of Directors makes policies and exercises final authority over the affairs of the association. Most of the Association’s work is achieved through its divisions,Standing Committees,and Task Forces.IAAP falk into four membership categories:Full Members,Student Members,Honorary Members,and Fellows.The Chinese Psychological Society has been playing an active role in IAAP ever since starting its membership in 1984.Every four years,IAAP organizes International Congress of Applied Psychology(ICAP) from 1974 on;additionally,IAAP also contributes to international regional conferences of psychology and organizing symposia of division.Applied Psychology:An International Review is the official journal of IAAP.The 27th ICAP will be held in Melbourne in July,2010.

Keyword: 国际应用心理学会 理事会 国际应用心理学大会 国际应用心理学评论