大脑视觉词形区及其在阅读神经网络中的作用

其他题名: Visual Word Form Area and Its Functional Role in the Neural Network of Reading

摘要

大脑梭状回中部被认为是视觉词形加工区(Visual Word Form Area,VWFA)。近年来的研究对VWFA的功能提出了质疑,研究者开始关注VWFA作为复杂阅读网络的一部分与其它脑区的动态联结机制,主要集中在三个方面:一是梭状回中部对于视觉词形选择性敏感的本质;二是它在词汇阅读的神经网络中的作用;最后是语言经验对于VWFA认知神经功能的塑造作用。结合以上研究的最新进展,文中指明从动态神经网络的角度揭示大脑功能成为今后认知神经科学研究的最新取向。

其他摘要

The middle fusiform gyrus was regarded as visual word form areas (VWFA).This view was challenged by more and more evidence recently.An increasing number of researchers are interested in the function of VWFA and the role in visual words reading.They view it as a part of dynamic network.This issue has been investigated quite intensively in recent years,which includes three controversial points reviewed in this paper:the selective sensitivity of VWFA to orthographic stimuli and the hierarchical organization of whole fusiform gyrus;its functional role in visual words reading;the role of language experience in shaping its function.By discussing the new findings,a new approach was proposed as the direction of future cognitive neuroscience studies.It suggested a dynamic neural network as the brain mechanism of cognitive task,instead of identification of local brain region for specific cognitive processing component.

关键词: 视觉词汇阅读 视觉词形区(VWFA) 梭状回 脑功能成像(fMRI)