卵巢激素影响女性恐惧情绪加工的神经机制

摘要: 大脑结构和功能的性别差异导致恐惧情绪加工的两性差别。女性对恐惧情绪加工受到体内雌激素和孕激素浓度的影响。近年来,人类脑成像技术、遗传学和分子生物学的综合研究发现了卵巢激素影响女性恐惧情绪加工的神经机制。其中,雌激素水平升高导致杏仁核活动增强,使女性对恐惧面孔识别的准确性增加,而孕激素水平则相反。这与女性在月经周期不同阶段对社会交往的需求和妊娠期间的自我保护机制有关。

其他摘要: The sexual dimorphism in structure and function of the brain causes gender differences in fear emotion processing.Fear emotion processing is affected by estrogen and progesterone in women.Recently,the research combination of the human brain mapping technology,genetic and animal molecular biology methods found that the neural mechanism of fear emotion processing under the influence of ovarian hormone in women.Particularly,increasing level of estrogen leads to intense amygdala activity then enhanced the fear face recognition accuracy in women,while the effect of the progesterone level is opposite.They are related to the demands for social interaction and self-protective mechanism in the different phases of the women’s menstrual cycle.

关键词: 性别差异 恐惧加工 神经机制 卵巢激素