汉语韵律知觉的研究

其他题名: The Research on Perception of Prosody in Mandarin

其他摘要

本文在声学参数、韵律结构和信息结构三个层面,研究了重音和韵律边界结构的声学表现,以及信息结构中新-旧信息状态、大尺度信息单元的韵律表现。研究的核心是汉语的韵律问题。研究方法将心理感知实验与大规模语料库统计分析相结合。

研究得到的主要结论有:

[1].       汉语语调的高音线和低音线的双线模型中高音线与重音的变化相关,低音线与韵律层级结构相关。高音线的起落变化反映了音节的重读程度;低音线的下倾和重置反映了韵律单元的大小和相互包含关系,并且在段落以内,低音线对韵律单元有着组织作用。

[2].       重读音节的声学表现是高音点的提高和时长的加长,并且两者之间没有显著相关。

[3].       总体来说,韵律边界等级是三种声学线索综合作用的结果,即边界前音节的时长、音高变化(音高不连续和音高重置)和无声段。线索越多,韵律边界等级越高。边界前音节的延长和音高的不连续是弱韵律边界的声学线索,而音高重置和无声段是强韵律边界的声学线索。并且,弱边界上的声学线索在强韵律边界上也有所表现。

[4].       韵律结构是对信息结构的一种表现。新-旧信息的表现是重读程度的差异,新信息的重读程度更高;大尺度信息单元的表现是韵律边界等级的不同,信息单元越大,韵律边界等级越高。

新、旧信息与声学表现之间没有直接的对应关系,其差异是通过重读程度反映出来的。音高和升高和时长的延长是重音的声学特征而不区分信息的新、旧。;

This paper investigated the relationship among acoustic correlates, prosodic structure and information structure concerning the issues of acoustic correlates to stress words, the acoustic correlates of prosodic boundary, the prosodic relization of Given/New information, and the prosodic boundary characteristics of large information units in monologue discourse. The perception experiment and large corpus analysis were combined together in the research.

The main results are:

[1].  The stress and prosodic structure is correlated with top and bottom line of intonational contour separately. The variation of the hight point of the pitch reflects the degree of stress; the pitch reset of the low point of the pitch reflects the degree of boundary.

[2].  The acoustic correlates of stressed syllable in Chinese is the raising of hight point of the pitch and the lengthening of the duration while there is no significant correlation between these two acoustic parameters.

[3].  Pre-boundary lengthening is the acoustic correlate of weak boundary. Pitch reset is that of medium boundary, while silence is that of strong boundary. The acoustic correlate of lower boundaries can also occur on larger boundaries, but the acoustic correlate of larger boundaries usually does not occur on lower boundaries.

[4].  The information structure is realized by means of prosodic variation. There difference of stress degree reflects the Given and New information, while the degree of stress of the New information is higher than that of Given information. The prosodic boundary degree reflects the structure of large information units. The larger the information unit is, the higher the prosodic boundary degree is.

There is no dirct correlation between Give/New information and acoustic parameters. The acoustic difference of Given/New information is determined by the difference of stress degree.