从中德儿童技术创造性跨文化研究结果看性别差异

其他题名: GENDER DIFFERENCES FROM THE RESULT OF CROSS-CULTURAL STUDY ON TECIINICAL CREATIVITY OFCHILDREN FROM CCINA AND GERMANY

摘要

研究者通过对中德儿童技术创造性跨文化研究结果的综合分析,着重讨论了在差异心理学领域一直十分受人关注的性别差异问题。结果发现,无论是中国儿童还是德国儿童,无论是超常儿童还是常态儿童,性别差异具有基本稳定的趋势,而且,在不同的方面具有不完全一致的表现形式。具体表现为:(1)在数字、图形和实用创造性思维方面,在中国和德国儿童中都没有发现创造性思维方面的性别差异;(2)在心理折叠、学习爱好、技术问题理解和科学活动方面,在中国和德国的超常儿童和常态儿童中都有不同程度的性别差异存在。这种差异主要表现为男生的得分高于女生,尤其在学习爱好和科学活动兴趣方面,这种差异更为显著。

关键词: 性别差异 跨文化研究 创造力

附注

In the present paper, the results of the cross--cultural study on techinical creativityof children from China and Germany were analysed, and the issues on genderdifferences in the field of mathematics and natural sciences which are intoresting topsychologists in the field of research on individual differences were discussed. Theresults showed that (1) even though there were no significant gender differences increative thinking, neither in Chinese children nor in German children, and neither insupernormal children nor in normal children, the males were superior to the femalesin mental folding; (2) there were significant gender differences in learning motivationand technical problem comprehension and activities in science. The performances ofmale students were better than that of female students.