加工水平及词对类型在新异联系形成中的作用

其他题名: EFFECTS OF LEVEL OF PROCESSING AND WORD PAIR TYPES ON FORMING MEMORY FOR NEW ASSOCIATIONS

摘要

该研究采用过程分离方法和知觉辨认方法探讨不同加工水平和词对类型在新异联系形成中的作用。结果表明,深加工是形成非相关词对间联想启动的条件之一。另外,具体词对的联想启动没有表现出加工水平效应,出现了内隐和外显记忆的分离现象,提示不同的词对类型与加工水平间存在着交互作用,当联系程度较紧时,并不一定需要语义加工,而联系程度不紧时,语义加工则是必要的。新异联系的形成并不由知觉表征系统(PRS)单独中介,它可能是PRS与其他加工系统共同参与的结果。

关键词: 新异联系 加工水平 联想启动

附注

The objective of the experiment was to explore the effects of level ofprocessing(LOP)and word pair types on forming memory for new associations using process dissociation procedure and perceptual identiflcation task. The results showed that only Under elaborative encoding condition coud subjects form priming for new associations (PNA). On the other hand, concrete pairs could be formed PNA even under shallow encoding, making dissociation between implicit and explicit memory. It suggested that there was interaction between encoding and unitization. When the degree of unitization was not tight semantic encoding was one of the conditions to form PNA. Otherwise deep processing was not necessary. It was not only PRS that contributed to forming memory for new associations, bu also other memory systems.