句法和语义在汉语简单句理解中的作用

Alternative Title: THE SYNTACTIC AND SEMANTIC INFLUENCES ON SIMPLESENTENCE COMPREHENSION IN CHINESE

Abstract

两个实验探讨句法和语义在汉语简单句加工中的作用及其相互关系。实验一采用施事判断任务,发现句法作用与语义可逆性的作用都很显著;实验二采用快速句子判断任务,发现句法作用是主要的,语义可逆性无显著作用;两个实验都发现句法与语义可逆性之间的交互作用不显著。这些结果表明:(1)在汉语简单句理解的过程中句法因素的作用是主要的,语义因素的作用是次要的,只有当实验任务更多地强调语义分析时,语义因素才有显著的作用。(2)句法因素、语义因素分别作用于汉语简单句理解过程的不同阶段,句法分析是一个可以独立于语义的自主加工过程,支持句法自主理论。

Keyword: 句子理解 句法 语义 句法自主; Subject Area心理语言学

Note

The Present study explored the effects of syntactic cues and semantic cues on simple sentence comprehension in Chinese. Using an agent judgement task, The expriment examined how Chinese readers used syntactic cues (i.e., word order) and semantic cue (reversibility) in processing simple sentences. The results showed that both syntactic and semantic cues played important roles in the processing of Chinese.Using a speeded grammatical judgement task, Expriment 2 showed that syntactic factor had strong influences on sentence processing, but semantic factor had no significant effect. Furthermore, no interaction between syntactic and semantic factors was found in these experiments. TIs data pattern suggested that syntactic cue was the dominant factor in sentence Processing, while semantic cue was the secondary factor which operated when the task emphasized semantic analysis. These results were dicussed within the syntactic autonomy theory which assumed that syntactic analysis is an autonomous process independent of semantic influence.