轻度认知障碍患者计算能力的fMRI研究

Alternative Title: Calculation ability in mild cognitive impairment: A functional magnetic resonance imaging study

Abstract: 目的探讨早期诊断Alzheimer病的方法,以及轻度认知障碍(MCI)患者计算能力损害的脑功能定位.方法对8例MCI患者和9例正常对照使用神经心理测定和功能磁共振(fMRI)检查相结合的方法,比较两组反应时间、正确率和fMRI的脑激活图.结果患者的反应时间比对照组延长(退位减法P>0.05,非退位减法P<0.05-0.01),正确率降低(P<0.01-0.001).脑激活图显示:患者在左侧前额叶外下部,颞叶外侧和顶叶激活减弱(P<0.05),而右侧前额叶外下部激活代偿性增强(P<0.05).结论 MCI患者的计算功能已有损害.计算功能的fMRI与认知神经心理学的联合研究能为早期诊断AD提供有力的参考依据.

Other Abstract: ObjectiveTo explore the early diagnosis of Alzheimer's disease (AD),the arithmetic calculation ability in the patients with mild cognitive impairment (MCI) was detected under the functional magnetic resonance imaging (fMRI),combined with the neuropsychological test.Methods8 patients with MCI and 9 controls matched for the age, gender, level of education and handedness performed the subtraction of two digits presented visually while the MR machine was scanning. The raw data of the fMRI were processed with the software AFNI. The reaction time and correct ratio were analyzed with the statistical software Excel.ResultsCompared with the controls, the patients manifested longer reaction time and lower correct ratio. The patients' brain activation showed significant decrease in the inferior frontal lobe,temporal neocortex and inferior parietal area mainly in the left hemisphere. On the contrary, the activation intensity and extension in the right inferior frontal lobe were increased as compensation.ConclusionsThe patients with MCI have the deficit in calculation ability. The examination of the calculation by means of the cognitive neuropsychology and fMRI test can offer a powerful reference for the early diagnosis of AD.

Keyword: Alzheimer病 轻度认知障碍 算术计算 功能磁共振; Subject Area医学心理学