突发性危机情景下抢购现象的发生及其应对策略

其他题名: Scare Buying under Emergency and Crisis Situations:Its Occurrence and Prevention

摘要: 今年1到4月份,在我国一些地区出现了几次因SARS疫情恐慌导致的抢购风潮,其特点主要表现为突发性、群发性和快速平息的短暂性.这些特点与人们的风险认知机制有关.研究表明,情绪唤醒抑制人类认知中的控制性加工部分,但对自动化加工部分起促进作用.人们在危机情景下的快速应对行为主要是自动化的,事前培训和行为习惯决定了自动化反应的策略和方式.由于口传信息的高情绪唤醒水平和操作上的方便易行,恐慌性抢购便被引发出来.

其他摘要: Scare buying phenomena occurred in China recently can be explained by the dual-process model (e.g., Jacoby, 1991). Human information process is generally influenced simultaneously by controlled and automatic processes, and many psychological findings suggest that emotional arousal impairs controlled process but increases automatic process. Under uncertainty and risk conditions, one’s behavioral response is usually fast or automatic. In this situation, pre-trainings and well-learned behaviors will dominate one’s response. During SARS broke out and spread in China, many panic legends were communicated amongst citizens and people’s emotional arousal was further enhanced. So, buying as quickly as possible to avoid the severe risk becomes the dominant choice at the huge scale across residents, which ultimately results in the emerging of the scare buying.

关键词: 危机情景 认知与情感 口传信息 自动化行为反应