不熟练汉英双语学习者第二语言词汇和概念表征的特点

摘要: 本研究采用翻译识别任务探查了不同熟练程度的汉英双语儿童的词汇和概念表征的特点。被试为从一年级开始学习英语的小学三、五年级和初中一年级儿童共50 名。结果发现, 各组被试在进行翻译识别时, 反应错误率随着熟练程度的提高逐渐降低, 且各组被试都产生了显著的正字法干扰效应和语义干扰效应。这一结果表明, 不熟练的汉英双语儿童可以通过词汇联系和概念联系加工第二语言中的词。

其他摘要: This study explored the features of lexical and conceptual representation in Chinese-English bilingual children with different proficiency, using translation recognition task. The subjects were 50 elementary school students in Grade 3, 5 and junior middle school students in Grade 7, who learned English from Grade one. The results found that the response error rates decreased with the increasing proficiency in English when subjects performed the task, and that all the groups produced significant orthographical and semantic interference effects. This result indicated Nonproficient Chinese-English bilingual children processed the word in English (L2) by lexical and conceptual links.

关键词: 双语 翻译识别 词汇表征 概念表征