初中生英语学习动机的变化趋势及其与教师支持的关系

其他题名: Motivation Change of English Learning and Its Relationship with Teachers' among Junior Middle School Students Support

摘要

初中是中国学生学习英语的关键时期,初中生的英语学习动机如何变化及其与教师支持关系的探讨,对英语教学实践具有重要的意义。研究表明,初中生英语学习动机随年级增长而减弱,其感受到的教师支持也随年级增长而减少。具体而言,初中生的内部学习动机大于外部动机,其感受到的教师情感支持大于学习支持和能力支持;同时,初中生英语学习的内部动机逐年减弱,这与教师的情感支持、能力支持的下降有关。这意味着,初中生的英语学习由最初的以内部动机为主的"我要学"在逐渐向以外部动机为主的"要我学"转变,这一转变与教师的影响有关。

其他摘要

The present study investigated motivation change of English learning and perceived support from teachers among junior middle school students,and the correlations of them.The authors found that:overall,both the motivation of English learning and the perceived support from teachers decreased along with the increasing grade,and girls revealed higher motivation and more perceived support than boys.Specially,full participants revealed higher intrinsic motivation than extrinsic motivation,and perceived more emotional support than learning support and capability support. Meanwhile,the intrinsic motivation decreased gradually,which associated with the decline of perceived emotion and capacity support from teachers.The results implied that intrinsic motivation of English learning among junior middle school students were affected significantly by perceived supports from teachers.

关键词: 学习动机 教师支持 中介作用 英语学习 初中生