中国大学生对艾滋病知识的了解以及对艾滋病患者的反应

Alternative Title: An Investigation of AIDS-related Knowledge and Reactions among College Students in China

Abstract: 本研究区分艾滋病知识的两个不同侧面: 对艾滋病的误解和对艾滋病的正确认识, 并第一次在中国探讨这两个不同侧面的知识对艾滋病患者的认知、情感、行为反应的不同预测作用。119 名(31 男, 88 女)来自上海、132 名(59 男, 73 女) 来自广州的大学生参加了本调查。结果发现被调查的大学生: 1) 普遍对艾滋病存在误解, 即认为艾滋病可以通过日常的一般接触传染, 并且, 这种误解和对艾滋病的正确认识相互独立; 2) 都表达了对艾滋病患者的厌恶情感、与艾滋病患者接触的不舒服感; 3) 尽管如此, 但都不支持对艾滋病患者采取强制措施, 也不认为艾滋病患者感染艾滋病是他们自己的责任。研究还发现, 和来自广州的大学生相比, 来自上海的大学生对艾滋病有着更多的了解, 对艾滋病患者有着更少的负性情感、更少的消极态度、他们也更少地把感染责任归结到患者本身。特别有趣的是, 本研究发现, 对艾滋病患者的负性反应具有显著预测能力的是对艾滋病患者的误解而不是正确认识, 即误解越多, 负性反应越多。这些发现提示, 中国未来的艾滋病防治工作应该继续大力加强对艾滋病相关知识的宣传教育, 不仅要让人们知道艾滋病是通过什么途径传染的, 还要特别消除他们对艾滋病的许多误解, 从而减少或消除对艾滋病患者的许多歧视性反应, 营造一个良好的艾滋病防治环境; 同时, 中国的艾滋病防治还应该注意地区差异, 不同地区的防治力度和采取的策略应该和各地的实际疫情相适应。

Other Abstract: A total of 251 Chinese college students from Shanghai (31 males, 88 females) and Guangzhou (59 males, 73 females) completed a series of scales concerning AIDS related knowledge, affective feelings and attitude toward PWA, discomfort of contact with PWA, perceived responsibility of contracting AIDS, and support of coercive polices. Results showed that college students (a)had misconceptions about casual contagion of AIDS, independent of correct beliefs about AIDS, (b) expressed significant negative feelings toward PWA, (c) expressed discomfort of contact with PWA, (d) did not support coercive policies upon PWA ; (e) did not think it was PWA’s responsibility to contract AIDS; and that (a) compared with college students from Guangzhou, those from Shanghai were more knowledgeable of AIDS and exhibited less negative feelings, negative attitude toward PWA and attributed less responsibility to PWA for their contracting of AIDS; and (b) it was misconception about casual contagion of AIDS but not correct beliefs about AIDS that was consistently predictive of negative reactions toward PWA. These findings call for strong efforts in disseminating AIDS related knowledge, particularly what can’t cause AIDS, and eliminating negative reactions towards PWA among college students in China, especially students in Guangzhou area.

Keyword: 艾滋病 艾滋病患者 误解 责任感知 强制性措施; Subject Area社会心理学