记忆驱动的注意捕获:分心刺激干扰和工作记忆操作

其他题名: Memory-driven Attentional Capture: Distractor Interference and Wokring Memory Manipulation

摘要: 作为两种资源有限的认知加工过程,注意和工作记忆之间存在广泛的交互作用。一方面,分心刺激或注意相关的任务能够干扰工作记忆的保持。另一方面,工作记忆内容能够自上而下地引导注意或使注意产生偏向。围绕记忆驱动的注意捕获这一研究内容,在以往研究的基础上,本研究探讨了以下两个问题:(1)在不同初始工作记忆负荷条件下,记忆匹配分心刺激和记忆不相关分心刺激是如何影响工作记忆的?(2)操作工作记忆中的内容(心理旋转和复述)是如何影响记忆驱动注意捕获的?本研究得到以下结果:(1)当分心刺激在搜索中捕获注意时,初始工作记忆负荷能调节分心刺激对工作记忆的影响,表现为在初始高负荷条件,记忆匹配的分心刺激对工作记忆能产生干扰,且比记忆不相关分心刺激的干扰更大。但在初始负荷较低时,则不会对工作记忆产生干扰。(2)选择性巩固的时间能影响分心刺激对工作记忆的干扰。个体只有在有足够的时间来选择性地记忆一个项目时,才能防止后续知觉输入的干扰。完成这种选择性巩固所需的时间大约是一个项目65 ms。(3)工作记忆操作导致记忆驱动的注意捕获消失。(4)不管是复述记忆匹配的颜色,还是复述记忆不相关的颜色,或复述非颜色,都能使记忆驱动的注意捕获消失。复述对记忆驱动注意捕获的影响可能存在两种不同的机制。本研究通过一系列实验解决了以往关于记忆匹配分心刺激对工作记忆影响的争论,并考察了选择性巩固在记忆匹配分心刺激对工作记忆影响中的作用。同时,本研究首次考察了工作记忆操作对记忆驱动注意捕获的影响,扩展和深化了记忆驱动注意捕获的研究和认识,对未来研究具有借鉴意义。

其他摘要: As two resource-limited cognitive processes, attention and working memory (WM) interact with each other extensively. On the one hand, distractors or attentive tasks impair WM maintenance. On the other hand, content in WM guides or biases attention in a top-down way. The present dissertation explored two questions on the study of memory-driven attentional capture: (1) How memory-matching and memory-irrelevant distractors affect WM in different initial WM load conditions? (2) How WM manipulation (mental rotation and rehearsal) affects memory-driven attentional capture? The results showed that: (1) When distractors succeeded capturing attention during visual search, initial WM load modulated the influence of distractor on WM. That is, the memory-matching distractor impaired WM performance and this impairment was larger than a memory-irrelevant distractor when the initial WM load was high. But when the initial WM load was low, there was no such an effect. (2) The time for selective consolidation affected the distractor interference on WM. Only when people had enough time to selectively maintain one item, they can resist the interference of subsequent perceptual input on WM. The time for this selective consolidation was about 65 ms/item. (3) WM manipulation resulted in the disappearance of memory-driven attentional capture. (4) Any rehearsal will disrupt memory-driven attentional capture, e.g., rehearsing memory-matching color, or memory-irrelevant color, or digit. The influence of rehearsal on memory-driven attentional capture may exist in two different mechanisms. The present dissertation solved the previous debate on how memory-matching distractor affects WM, and also explored the role of selective consolidation on the interference of memory-matching distractor on WM. Meanwhile, this dissertation is the first to show that WM manipulation disrupts memory-driven attentional capture, which extends and deepens the understanding on memory-driven attentional capture, as well as provides some perspectives on this topic.

关键词: 注意 工作记忆 注意,工作记忆 记忆驱动的注意捕获 选择性巩固 心理旋转 复述