团队动机与团队绩效——基于动机性信息加工理论的准实验研究

其他题名: Team Motivation and Team Performance: Quasi-experiment Based on Motivated Information Processing

摘要: 随着工作与组织设计的重心由个体转为团队,工作团队成为了任务执行的基本单位。和个体类似,团队也是信息加工者,团队决策实际上也是一个信息加工过程。在团队信息加工过程中,哪些信息被共享,以及信息共享与整合的质量,共同决定团队效能的高低。动机性信息加工理论则进一步指出,哪些信息被共享,以及信息共享与整合的质量如何,受到认知动机和社会动机这两种性质不同的动机的影响,两类动机共同作用并最终决定了团队效能的高低。

动机性信息加工理论被证明可以有效的整合以往研究结果,并加以解释。虽然近年来也有学者在该理论指导下进行团队研究,并取得一定进展。但是总体而言,该理论指导下的团队研究并不多见,涉及的变量也有所局限。因此本研究将首先对这一理论的正确性做进一步验证,探讨其中的中介机制;并在此基础上,对两类动机的作用条件,及特质和情境因素的作用方式进行进一步阐述。

研究一探讨任务互依性(社会动机)和经验开放性(认知动机)对团队绩效的影响,以及共享心智模型和协调的中介机制。106 个3名大学生组成的临时团队完成一项模拟企业运营任务,团队的企业运营利润作为团队绩效的衡量指标。采用准实验设计,随机将团队分配到互依性高或互依性低的条件,测量团队成员的经验开放性。回归分析的结果发现,与低任务互依性相比,高任务互依性的团队,团队绩效更高;团队经验开放性越高,团队绩效越好;协调部分中介任务互依性对团队绩效的影响,完全中介经验开放性对团队绩效的影响。

研究二采纳情境强度理论,试图探讨不同来源的团队动机的等同性问题,具体而言,研究二探讨任务互依性(社会动机) 、任务反思(情境性的认知动机)和认知闭合需要(特质性的认知动机)对团队绩效的影响及中介机制。71 个 3名大学生组成的临时团队完成同样的模拟企业运营任务。采用2  2 的准实验设计,对任务互依性 (高或低两个水平) 和任务反思 (有或无两个水平) 进行操纵,随机将团队分配到其中一种条件下;测量团队成员的对认知闭合需要。回归分析的结果表明,上述三个因素的三阶交互作用显著影响团队绩效,在无任务反思情境下,任务互依性负向调节认知需要对团队绩效的影响;共享心智模型完全中介三阶交互作用对团队绩效的影响。

研究验证了认知动机和社会动机对团队绩效的影响, 证明了共享心智模型和团队协调的中介作用,揭示了团队动机影响团队绩效的认知和行为机制。

本研究将任务互依性纳入动机性信息加工理论,是对这一理论的必要补充。对特质和情境因素是否等同的问题进行探讨,为今后研究的变量选择提供依据。此外,对共享心智模型和协调的中介作用的探讨,为解释信息加工过程提供依据。

其他摘要: Many decisions are made in team. As an information processor, team’s decision making progress means information processing. During this process, both which kinds of information are shared and the quality of information sharing and integration determine team efficacy. Based on this idea, De Dreu et al. theorized a Motivated Information Processing  (MIP) model. It refers that both epistemic motivation and social motivation affects information sharing and integration, and the final performance.

MIP is widely used to summarize and explain the past researches. Researches based on MIP frame support this model to some degree. But team research seems rare, with limited variables as well. Therefore, this study aims to (1) verify MIP model; (2) explore the mediate mechanism; (3) discuss the boundary condition of epistemic motivation, social motivations, and  the interaction; (4) differentiate trait and conditional factors.

In the first study, we proposed to test the effect of task interdependence and openness to experience on team performance, and the mechanism, shared mental model and team coordination as the  mediators. 318 undergraduate students participated in this study, three in a team. Task interdependence was manipulated by the experiment task; openness was measured. According to the certain task, shared mental models were measured; team coordination was  recorded. The result demonstrated that task interdependence and openness positively related to team performance, team coordination as the mediator.

In order to explain the interaction between trait and condition under MIP model, task interdependence, task reflexivity and need for cognitive closure were discussed in the second study. 71 teams with 2*2 design, task interdependence and task reflexivity were manipulated; need for cognitive closure was measured. The result indicated that under non-reflexivity condition, task interdependence moderated the relationship between need for closure and team performance negatively, shared mental models as the mediator. In sum, these two studies verify the effect of epistemic motivation and social motivation, and the mechanism of shared mental models and team coordination.

Taking task interdependence, as the social motivation, into MIP model, firstly, is a necessary complement of the whole frame. Secondly, distinctions between trait and condition factors offer the evidence on variable category. Finally, mechanisms of cognitive and behavioral factors explain the information processing deeply.

关键词: 团队 动机性信息加工理论 任务互依性 经验开放性 任务反思 认知闭合需要 共享心智模型