吸烟渴求者和不吸烟者痛觉共情的ERP时空模式分析

其他题名: The spatio-temporal pattern analysis of the event-related potential study on empathy for pain in craving smokers and non-smokers

摘要: 研究表明成瘾者对他人的共情能力降低,但是其中的神经机制并不清晰。本实验通过采用事件相关电位(ERP)技术,研究正常不吸烟者和产生戒断渴求的吸烟者对疼痛图片或非疼痛图片进行疼痛判断或计数任务方法验来揭示痛觉共情产生的时间进程及渴求状态对痛觉共情产生的影响。对不吸烟组ERP实验结果的分析表明:刺激因素的作用发生在早期阶段(180ms开始),sLORETA溯源分析显示有关脑的活动源包括海马旁回,颞上回、顶上叶和顶下叶。这些结构与情绪性记忆的提取和动作-知觉理解的过程有关。由任务控制注意调控的晚期共情反应发生在380ms后,sLORETA溯源显示这些脑活动源主要包括第一和第二躯体感觉区,岛叶后部,后扣带回,顶下叶,显示的时间段约在400-600ms,这些结构与痛觉的感觉辨别有关;在600ms以后显示的脑活动源主要为前扣带回和岛叶前部,这两个区域与对痛觉图片的负性情绪评价和疼痛评分有关。这些脑区在痛觉共情的产生过程中在时间上具有动态连续性,在功能上具有层级递进性。对吸烟渴求组和不吸烟组的ERP差异分析显示在早期(100ms前)和晚期(600ms后)两个时间段。实验前的渴求状态对痛觉共情产生过程的影响在早期阶段显示出对疼痛刺激的不敏感,对中晚期痛觉共情过程的影响是延迟和降低。对实验后渴求增加的吸烟者和实验后渴求不增加的吸烟者的比较分析发现:两组之间的差异发生在ERP晚期的过程中(580-700ms),溯源分析发现实验后渴求增加的吸烟者没有痛觉共情的脑区显示,提示实验中的渴求增加会阻碍痛觉共情过程的产生。而实验后渴求不增加的吸烟者存在痛觉共情相关结构的激活,提示痛觉共情过程的产生会影响渴求程度的增加。

其他摘要: Previous studies have shown that addicts lack of empathy for others,however the neural mechanisms remain to be elucidated. In current study, an event-related potentials (ERPs) experiment was performed in healthy adults and withdrawal-induced craving smokers while subjects were viewing pictures with painful or neutral information, and was performing a pain judgment task or counting-task. The study is aimed to better understand the temporal dynamic processes in empathy for pain and the affect of craving process to the occurrence of empathy for pain. The ERP results in healthy adult demostrated early differentiation between painful and neutral stimuli at 180ms after sensory stimulation. The sLORETA source analyses results showed increased activation of parahippocapal gyrus, superior temporal gyrus and superior& inferior parietal lobule which work together in emotional memory and action-perception in this early state (100-300ms). A long-latency empathic response was observed after 380ms. The late long-latency empathic responses were mostly located in primary and secondary somatosensory cortex, inferior parietal gyrus, posterior insula and posterior cingulate cortex, which occur during the state of 400-600ms. The last components after 600ms activated in empathic response were ACC and AI regions which were related to accessing self-unpleasant and pain-rate of pain cues. The regions were temporal dynamically and hierarchically organized in process of empathy for pain. The ERP investigations between healthy adults and craving smokers suggested that the difference occurred at two stages: 1) One early stage (before 100ms) and 2) One late stage (after 600ms). The source analysis in craving smokers showed that smokers were not sensitive to pain cues from the early stage. In late stage, the processes of empathy for pain were slower and weaker in craving smokers compared with non-smokers. By comparing response between craving-increase-smokers and craving-not-increase smokers, we found that the difference occurred at the late stage (580-700ms). The source analysis of craving-increase smokers showed that no empathic responses areas were determined which imply that the increase of craving may repress the occurrence of empathy for pain. The empathic responses areas were found in craving-not-increase smokers, implying that the process of empathy for pain may inhibit the increase of craving.

关键词: 共情 吸烟 渴求 疼痛