深部脑刺激对疼痛模型大鼠镇痛效果的初步研究

Alternative Title: The Preliminary Study of Analgesia Effect Caused by Deep Brain Stimulation on Animal Model of Pain

Keyword: 深部脑刺激 镇痛

Abstract: 深部脑刺激是一种广泛用于治疗中枢神经及精神疾病的功能型手术疗法。深部脑刺激在临床应用于疼痛的治疗起源于半个多世纪以前,对多种类型的顽固疼痛有有效的治疗效果,然而其作用机制并不是很清楚。为了进一步的探索其神经机制,首先需要设计成熟合理的动物行为学模型。 为了建立深部脑刺激治疗疼痛的大鼠模型,本实验在大鼠的丘脑腹后外侧核(VPL)或中脑导水管周围灰质腹外侧区(vlPAG)埋置刺激电极,选取了2 Hz, 50 Hz和130 Hz的刺激参数,研究深部脑刺激对完全弗式佐剂注射引起的慢性炎症痛模型大鼠和脊神经结扎手术引起慢性神经源性痛模型大鼠的镇痛效果。主要结果如下: (1) 在正常大鼠中,50 Hz的单侧PAG刺激能够显著增加双侧足底的热辐射痛阈,即产生显著的双侧镇痛作用。 (2) 在完全弗式佐剂建立的慢性炎症痛模型中,50 Hz的对侧PAG刺激能够显著增加CFA侧足底的热辐射痛阈,即产生显著的镇痛作用,与此同时,50 Hz和2 Hz的对侧VPL刺激也能够显著增加CFA侧足底的热辐射痛阈,即产生显著的镇痛作用。 (3) 在脊神经结扎手术引发的慢性神经元源性痛模型中,50 Hz的对侧VPL刺激能够显著增加SNL侧足底的机械痛阈,即产生显著的镇痛作用。

Other Abstract: Deep brain stimulation (DBS) is a surgical treatment which has shown remarkable therapeutic benefits for patients with a variety of neurologic conditions. As an important application, it has been used to treat intractable pain for over 60 years. However, despite these clinical achievement, the precise action mechanisms underlying the effect of DBS still need to be fully explored. For the sake of deeply studying the neurological mechanisms, a feasible and well-designed animal model of the analgesia effect of DBS is needed. In this study, we selected VPL and PAG as the target brain area, which were widely used in clinical treatment of refractory pain, to investigate the analgesia effect caused by deep brain stimulation on two types animal model of pain. The chronic inflammatory pain is evoked by injection of CFA, while neuropathic pain is induced by SNL surgery. Some important results emerge from this study: (1) On the test of normal rats, we found that unilateral vlPAG stimulation with the frequency of 50 Hz can lead to significant increase of the thermal withdrawal threshold on bilateral hindpaws of rats, which means a significant bilateral analgesia effect. (2) On the test of chronic inflammatory pain, 50 Hz contralateral vlPAG stimulation significantly alleviated the thermal hyperalgesia observed at the sham stimulation group, showing analgesia effects to the CFA-induced inflammatory pain. Otherwise, 50 Hz and 2 Hz contralateral VPL stimulation exhibited the same effect. (3) On the test of neuropathic pain, the result showed that 50 Hz contralateral VPL stimulation significantly abolished the mechanical allodynia observed at the sham stimulation group, indicating remarkable analgesia effects to SNL-induced neuropathic pain.

Subject Area认知神经科学