重叠对行李X光图片搜索过程与策略影响的眼动研究

其他题名: The effects of superposition on X-ray baggage screening: Evidence from eye movements

摘要: 机场安检是航空管理系统的主要防线,如何提高安检绩效,保障航空安全是关系政治民生的重大研究课题。行李X光图片检测作为安检的重要环节,是一个复杂的认知过程。这些图片的重要特征是物品重叠、图片复杂,降低了搜索绩效。本研究利用眼动技术研究重叠对行李X光图片搜索过程与策略的影响,探索重叠造成搜索效率下降的来源。 研究的两个实验通过操纵模拟的行李X光图片的物品排列方式,分别对比了重叠排列、局部重叠与分散排列条件下的视觉搜索,采用了行为测量以及眼动测量多种指标(注视时间,注视次数,目标注视前时长,目标注视时间,初始眼跳方向与结束位置)。 实验1结果发现重叠对搜索的影响主要是增加了平均注视时间,而且这种效应体现在搜索的全过程。实验2结果发现(局部)重叠对搜索过程的影响还反映在搜索引导以及目标确认两个阶段时间的增加。而且重叠还影响了搜索策略,当重叠区域靠近中央凹时,被试会优先注视重叠区域。 总的来说本研究首次从眼动研究中发现重叠使搜索全时程的注视时间增加,以及使眼跳优先导向重叠区域。研究结论具有一定的理论意义,由此我们提出了对安检工作的建议。

其他摘要: Searching for targets in complex scenes like X-ray baggage screening is demanding. One of the facts that cause impaired search performance is the superimposed objects of X-ray images. In this study, we compared searching for threat items in superimposed displays (global and partial) and a sparse display. Using both behavioral and eye movement measures (fixation duration, fixation number, time to fixate on target, dwell time on target, direction and end position of initial saccade), we explored the effects of superposition on search course and search strategies. As expected, superposition affected accuracy rates and response times. Results of Exp.1 showed that searching in the superimposed display caused longer fixation durations, and the effect was pronounced throughout the search trial. In Exp.2, we found the search guidance time and target verification time were both elongated in the partial superimposed display. Subjects’ search strategies were also affected. Initial saccade was directed to the superposition area when the area was located near the fovea. In sum, the present study is the first to explore effects of superposition on search course and search strategies with eye-tracking technique. Results carry implications for improving security screening performance.

关键词: 重叠 视觉搜索 行李X光搜索 眼动 搜索策略