青少年病理性网络使用与抑郁之间的双向关系

其他题名: The Bidirectional Relationship between Pathological Internet Use And Depression among Adolescents

摘要: 病理性网络使用和抑郁是当前青少年中间常见的问题,国内外不同研究报告的病理性网络使用发生率在2.4%-18.2%之间,我国中学生的抑郁症状发生率在20%-44%之间。众多研究发现,病理性网络使用与抑郁之间具有很紧密的关联,然而二者之间的相互预测关系迄今尚未有定论。目前的大多数研究属于横断研究,无法探讨病理性网络使用与抑郁之间的先后因果关系,而仅有的一些追踪研究又尚未得出比较一致的结论,也少有人对影响二者之间关系的因素进行探讨。本研究的目的就是通过追踪研究来考察病理性网络使用与抑郁之间的双向关系,并对二者之间关系的影响因素——性别、年级和网络使用偏好——进行探讨。 本研究的样本来自中国科学院心理研究所全国青少年心理健康数据库,覆盖范围包括东北、东部、中部和西部共七个省份。本研究对其中1174名青少年的数据进行了分析,第一次测量时被试平均年龄为14.57±1.84岁,其中男生557名,占47.4%;女生617名,占52.6%。被试两次完成了网络成瘾诊断量表和流调中心抑郁量表简版的填写,中间平均间隔16个月。 交叉滞后分析发现,抑郁对病理性网络使用有显著的预测作用,而病理性网络使用对抑郁也具有显著的预测作用,这种双向预测关系没有性别、年级和网络使用偏好上的差异。 结论:对于青少年来说,病理性网络使用与抑郁之间存在显著的双向而非单向预测关系。

其他摘要: Pathological Internet Use (PIU) and depression are common problems among adolescents. The incidence rate of PIU varies across different studies from 2.4% to 18.2%,and for depression, it varies from 20% to 44%. Many researchers reported that there was a close association between PIU and depression. However, the direction of causality between the two variables is not clear. Most of the existing researches were cross-sectional and did not discuss the bidirectional relationship between PIU and depression. A few longitudinal studies failed to get consistent conclusion. The goal of the present study is to explore the bidirectional relationship between PIU and depression and its moderators such as gender, grade and internet use preference among Chinese adolescents. The longitudinal data of 1174 adolescents of the National Survey of Adolescent Mental Health in China was used, including 557 male students (47.4%) and 617 female students(52.6%). All the participants completed self-reported questionnaires for PIU and depression for two times. The average age in the first survey is 14.57±1.84. Cross-lagged model revealed that depression significantly predicted the level of PIU and PIU also significantly predicted the level of depression 16 months later. There is no gender (grade or internet use preference) difference in the bidirectional relationship between PIU and depression. Conclusion: The relationship between PIU and depression was bidirectional rather than unidirectional among adolescents.

关键词: 病理性网络使用 抑郁 青少年 双向关系