市场研究人员胜任特征研究

Alternative Title: Competency model for market researcher

Keyword: 胜任特征模型 行为事件访谈法 市场研究人员

Abstract: 随着我国市场经济的迅速发展,现代社会的商品生产和市场需求已经从以前的计划经济主导卖方市场转向了市场经济为主导的买方市场,为产品寻找顾客就成为企业的当务之急。为满足企业这些方面的需要,市场调查与咨询服务业应运而生,在我国迅速发展起来且日益发挥重要的作用。市场研究人员作为该行业的专业从业人员,他们拥有专业的市场研究知识和技能,其自身的专业素质对于市场研究行业的发展起着重要的作用,他们也已然成为市场研究公司最重要的战略资源。 胜任特征是能够将绩优人员和普通人员区分开来的、可测量的特征,包括动机、自我观念、社会角色等特征。由于胜任特征在人员招聘、选拔、培训、激励等方面都能够起到科学的预测和指导作用,因此从二十世纪七十年代开始,国际上对胜任特征的研究越来越深入,涉及的领域也相当的广泛。我国对胜任特征的研究也逐渐发展起来。目前,国内胜任特征的研究主要集中于管理类职位和IT、教育、金融等大行业的研究,市场研究行业作为新兴、发展中的行业,还鲜有学者对该行业从业人员的胜任特征做过相关研究。 本研究将市场研究人员作为研究对象,采用行为事件访谈法,对30位市场研究人员进行BEI访谈,由三位心理学背景人员对访谈内容进行编码、整理和分析,运用t检验和相关分析等统计方法,初步构建了市场研究从业人员的胜任特征模型。该模型鉴别胜任特征包括:数据分析能力、信息收集能力、市场分析能力、学习发展、成就导向;基础胜任特征包括:逻辑思维能力、书面表达能力、责任心、沟通能力、细心、时间管理能力、抗压性、客户服务、应变能力、自信心、创新能力、团队合作。 本研究以实际市场研究公司的从业人员为研究对象,真实反映了该行业从业者的现状,该胜任特征模型可以为市场研究行业从业人员和该行业人力资源管理者提供参考和依据。

Other Abstract: With the rapid development of Chinese economy, the production of consumer goods and market place needs of the modern society are already causing a transformation of the economy from a seller’s market leading by planned economy to a buyers’ market leading by market economy. Finding consumers for products has become the top priority of businesses. The market research and consulting industries were born to fulfill this need of enterprises and since have continuously increased in their importance. Market researchers as the professionals in this industry are the experts with market research knowledge and skills. Market researcher’s competencies and Qualifications play important role to the development of market research industry. They obviously have been the important strategic resources to market research employers. The competence feature can distinguish elitists from normal and elitists. These features, which can be measured, consist with motivation, self- concept, and social role etc. Because the competence feature has an important effect on inviting applications for a job, selecting, training, and prompting, so the international research of its features have been deeply developed, and deal with extensive domain in the 1970’s. Our research of competence gradually developed. Currently, domestic researchers mainly focus on the management positions and the big industry such as IT, education, Finance. The study of competency model research of market researcher is limited due to this industry is still new and immature. This study built up competency model for market researchers by interviewing 30 market researchers via behavior events interview. 3 psychological people pack up, code and analyze these data of interviewing. Utilize the t-test and the correlation analysis to build the competency model of market researcher. The distinctive competence characters includes Data analysis, Information seeking, Market analysis, Learning development, Achievement oriented; The benchmark competence characters includes: Logic thinking, writing skill, sense of responsibility, communication skills, detail-oriented, Time Management, Stress resistance, Client Service, Resilience, Self-Confidence, Creativity, Teamwork. This study used actual market researchers as the subjects of this study which served to accurately reflect the current status of this industry. The result could lend sight for the market research people and company human resources management in market research industry.

Subject Area应用心理学