心理契约破坏对员工自愿性工作行为的影响_安全领域的研究

Alternative Title: The effect psychological contract breach on discretionary work behavior _ a study in the context of safety

Keyword: 心理契约破坏 心理契约违背 反生产行为 安全公民行为

Abstract: 心理契约 (Psychological contract)是员工和组织之间不成文的、口头的或非正规的协议,是组织中联系员工与组织的心理纽带,也是影响员工行为和态度的重要因素。员工的自愿性工作行为 (Discretionary work behavior)是超越角色规定的自发性行为,既包括员工自愿采取的积极行为,也包括员工自愿采取的消极或危害组织的行为。如何使员工在工作中展现积极自愿性工作行为并减少危害组织的自愿性工作行为是组织行为研究者和企业研究者关注的问题之一。 本文将心理契约破坏的研究延伸到安全领域,通过两个研究分别探讨员工对于组织没有履行承诺的认知评价(即,心理契约破坏)和情绪评价(即,心理契约违背)与员工自愿性工作行为的关系。研究一通过对核电厂358名主控室操纵员进行问卷调查和回归分析,验证了员工知觉到的心理契约破坏分别对于反生产行为 (counterproductive work behavior)和安全公民行为 (safety citizenship behavior)的正向和负向预测作用。研究二则基于“认知—情绪—行为”关系,增加了员工产生的被组织背叛后的情绪评价,即心理契约违背对于心理契约破坏—自愿性工作行为的中介作用的探索。270名磁铁矿采选厂工人接受了问卷调查,其中有效问卷189份。结构方程模型分析结果表明:心理契约违背分别完全中介心理契约破坏—安全公民行为以及心理契约破坏—反生产行为的关系。最后,文章对于研究的理论与实践意义以及在研究过程中存在的不足和缺陷进行了讨论,并指出了未来的研究方向。

Other Abstract: Psychological contract can be defined as the employee’s belief regarding the mutual obligations between the employee and the employer. It is a tie between employee and the employer, and an important factor that affects the attitude and behavior of employees. Discretionary work behavior (DWB) is a kind of spontaneous behavior beyond role norms, which includes two major research areas. One is positive extra-role behavior which can be represented by organizational citizenship behavior (OCB), voice behavior and so on; the other is negative organizational behavior, such as counterproductive work behavior (CWB), silence behavior, etc. Both of these two types of discretionary behaviors can significantly predict outcomes, so it’s of great importance to explore the possible antecedents of them, which can help to reduce CWB negative discretionary work behavior and increase positive discretionary work behavior in practice. The aim of the current study is to explore the effect of psychological contract breach on discretionary work behavior and the possible mediating effect of the feeling of psychological contract violation in the safety context. Specifically, two studies have been designed to explore the main effect and mediating effect, respectively. In study one, 358 nuclear reactor operators answered the survey. Multiple regression analysis showed that psychological contract breach can positively predict employees’ safety citizenship behavior significantly, and negatively predict employees’ deviant behavior. In study two, 270 operators from steel works answered the survey with 189 valid data Structural equation modeling with AMOS analysis showed that psychological contract violation mediates the relationship between psychological contract breach - safety citizenship behavior and psychological contract breach - deviant behavior (i.e., interpersonal deviance and organizational deviance), respectively. The results can be explained with cognition appraisal - emotional appraisal - behavior theory. At last, the theoretical and practical implications were discussed.

Subject Area应用心理学