眼神躲避与欺骗者的性别和行为表现的刻板印象

其他题名: Gaze aversion and liar’s gender specific and behavioral stereotype:

摘要: 本论文报告了5组欺骗的研究,其中包含了3个问卷调查研究和2个实验研究: 1.中日两国对欺骗者行为表现刻板印象的跨文化研究。2.中国人对欺骗者行为表现的刻板印象及性别差异。3.欺骗者的性别与欺骗者行为表现的刻板印象。4.眼神躲避与欺骗者行为表现的刻板印象。5.眼神躲避与欺骗识别。 研究一,是对GDRT在2006年的研究的一次重复和验证。在中日两国使用经过英中日文对照翻译后的问卷,对欺骗者行为表现的刻板印象及识别欺骗时所用的线索进行研究调查。研究结果发现,眼神躲避为中日两国群体对欺骗者行为表现的首要刻板印象,并具有跨文化一致性。同时发现了评价者性别的显著性差异。这一发现为GDRT小组的研究增添了中日两国群体的样本信息,为研究提供支持和验证,并作出有力补充。 研究二,扩大中国样本,考察中国人对欺骗者行为表现的刻板印象及性别差异。研究结果发现手势的增加为中国人对欺骗者行为表现的首要刻板印象,同时发现评价者的性别在欺骗者行为表现的刻板印象上有显著的差异。 研究三,对欺骗者的性别进行特定诠释后,对中国群体分别进行了针对男性欺骗者行为表现刻版印象及女性欺骗者行为表现的刻板印象的调查研究。结果发现问卷分为两个版本是有意义的。并且首次发现评价者性别和欺骗者性别之间存在着交互作用。 实验一的结果发现,评价者更显著的倾向于评价眼神躲避情况下的陈述为谎言。实验二检验了人们在识别欺骗的情景下,倾向于使用眼神躲避作为识别的线索。同时发现了识别者性别之间存在显著差异,并且识别者的性别和欺骗者的性别存在一定交互作用。这些结果指出了,虽然眼神躲避不是中国人对欺骗者行为表现首位的刻板印象,但是中国的识别者仍然在识别欺骗的情景下显著的倾向以眼神躲避为识别欺骗的线索。

其他摘要: This dissertation reports 5 sets of studies on deception, 3 questionnaire studies and 2 experiments: 1. Chinese and Japanese cross-cultural study on stereotypes about liars. 2. Stereotypes about liars and gender difference in China. 3. Liar’s gender specific stereotypes. 4. Gaze aversion and liar’s stereotype. 5. Gaze aversion and deception detection. First study was carried out in China and Japan, Back to back English, Chinese and Japanese translated questionnaire were used, participants complete a questionnaire about their beliefs on liars and what non-verbal cues that they use to judge when people are lying, the result reveals a dominant Chinese and Japanese pan-cultural stereotype: that liars avert gaze, and significant gender difference among Chinese and Japanese were found. The first result also adds support to the finding by GDRT in 2006. In Study 2, Chinese sample were expanded to evaluate gender difference about beliefs on liars and the result reveals a dominant Chinese stereotype about liars: that liars use more hand gestures. Significant gender difference in stereotypes about liars is also found. In Study 3, Chinese participants respond to 2 sets of questionnaires about their beliefs on liars with gender specific (Male and Female) and what non-verbal cues that they use to judge when liars (Male and Female) are lying, the result reveals 2 dominant gender stereotypes about liars when liar’s gender is specific: that male liars act calm and female liars use more hand gestures. Significant gender difference in the perceivers was also found in this study. In Experiment 1, participants were shown 12 video vignettes of 6 speakers who narrated the same factual truth with either maintained or avoided eye contact. Participants were asked to evaluate whether the speaker was telling the truth or lying on each trial. The results revealed that perceivers were significant likely to attribute lying to speakers narrated in gaze aversion condition. Significant gender difference was also uncovered, with girls demonstrating strongest sensitivity to the gaze cues. Experiment 2 examined whether the tendency to perceive gaze aversion as a lying cue in deception detection condition. Participants were shown 8 video vignettes of 8 speakers whose narration were either a factual truth or a conceal lie when either maintained or avoided eye contact. Participants were asked to evaluate whether the speaker was telling the truth or lying on each trial. The results also revealed that perceivers were significant likely to attribute lying to speakers in gaze aversion condition. Significant gender difference was also found in perceivers, with girls demonstrating strongest sensitivity to the gaze cues. These findings indicate that although liars avert gaze is not the most dominant stereotype about liars in China, but is pan-cultural dominant among Chinese and Japanese. Also Chinese perceives gaze aversion as a lying cue in deception detection condition.

关键词: 跨文化研究 欺骗 识别欺骗 欺骗者行为表现的刻板印象 眼神躲避