联想启动效应及其脑机制研究(英文)

其他题名: Priming for New Associations and its Brain Mechanisms

摘要: 联想启动效应,又称作对新异联系的启动效应,是指对新近形成的联系的内隐记忆。目前关于联想启动效应的研究争论颇多。研究中采用认知实验、脑成像技术和多种神经心理学测验方法相结合的认知神经科学途径,对联想启动的认知机制和脑机制进行了探讨。测定联想启动的方法包括过程分离、知觉辨认和快速命名等。对正常大学生的研究结果表明,加工水平和联结共同作用影响联想启动,这与知觉表征系统所支持的项目启动等其他内隐记忆有所不同。当项目间的联系足够强时,被试可以在浅加工条件下形成联想启动。这提示,知觉表征系统单独并不能支持联想启动,还需要其他记忆系统的参与。采用近红外光学成像的研究显示,左右前额叶均参与非相关词对的语义编码过程,与新异联系的形成密切相关。对内侧颞叶和额叶损伤病人的知觉辨认和快速命名测查发现,这两个脑区均参与了联想启动。其中,内侧颞叶参与了联想启动所必需的联结过程,额叶则与语义加工、抑制无关信息和选择性注意等有关。另外,正常被试形成联想启动需要意识到学习和测验的关系,重度记忆障碍的被试不能形成联想启动,提示联想启动需要有意识回忆的参与。总之,研究表明,联想启动需要知觉表征系统和其他记忆系统的共同作用,内侧颞叶和额叶均在联想启动中起重要作用,但

关键词: 启动效应 新异联系 记忆 内侧颞叶 额叶

附注Priming for new associations, also called associative priming, refers to the implicit memory for newly formed associations between different stimuli or the features. By now , there are still many unsolved issues on associative priming. This dissertation used cognitive neuroscience approach that combines the study of cognitive psychology , near-infrared spectroscopy (NIRS) and neuropsychology to investigate associative priming effects and its brain mechanisms systematically. The priming tasks used in this dissertation were process dissociation paradigm, perceptual identification task and speeded naming task. The experiments on normal subjects showed both level of processing and unitization affected associative priming effects , which was different from other kinds of implicit memory (such as item priming ,supported by perceptual representation system). However , when the associative strength was strong enough , subjects could manifest associative priming effects even under shallow encoding conditions. NIRS study showed the activation of both sides of prefrontal lobe under deep encoding conditions was stronger than under shallow condition when subjects encoded unrelated word pairs. It suggested prefrontal lobe participate in memory for new associations. Furthermore, medial temporal lobe (MTL) and frontal lobe lesioned patients were tested using methods of perceptual identification task and speeded naming task. Both brain regions participated in associative priming. MTL mediated unitization between unrelated items. Frontal lobe contributed to priming for new associations by elaborative processing , inhibiting irrelevant information and selective attending to tasks. In addition, normal subjects needed to be aware of the relationship between study and test to form associative priming and densely memory deficit patients could not form memory for new associations. In conclusion, this dissertation demonstrated that associative priming needs the interaction between perceptual representation system and other memory systems. Both MTL and frontal lobe played important roles in priming for new associations ,but with different mechanisms; and there were some relations between associative priming and conscious retrieval processing.