中层管理者工作胜任力研究

其他题名: The Study on the Job Competency Model of Middle-level Managers

摘要

本研究采用访谈法,BEI技术,多元统计等方法对中层管理者的工作胜任力进行了系统、深入以及实证性的研究。探讨了中国中层管理人员工作胜任力的结构类型,并通过采用行为测量的方法来进一步探讨工作胜任力的行为结构类型,行为表现以及与管理绩效的关系。并通过建立多元回归方程来进一步揭示工作胜任力的内在结构关系,同时考察外部因素(管理职能因素、组织性质因素)对中层管理者工作胜任力行为类型结构的影响。

本研究主要由四个部分组成:(1)采用关健行为事件访谈法以及团体焦点访谈法收集有关于中层管理人员内隐的胜任特征的项目描述,并采用模板分析的方法从访谈纪录中提取特质,而后采用因素分析以及聚类的方法探索出关于中层管理人员的内隐的胜任特征模型结构分为六大群26个因素。这六大类内隐的胜任特征群为:动机群、个人特质群、认知以及思维群、管理群、人际协调群以及领导群。

(2)、通过采用自编的中层管理人员工作胜任力的行为他评量表对中层管理人员的胜任特征进行评价,采用探索性因素分析以及验证性的因素分析的方法得出中层管理者的胜任特征行为结构类型分为5大类17个因素。这五大类是领导技能类、人际互动类、职能管理类、行动与目标取向类以及个人有效性类。(3)整合研究一、二的结果,采用多元回归方程来描述中层管理者胜任力的内在结构。(4)采用方差分析的方法对不同的外界变量对胜任特征形态的影响,发现不同管理职能的中层管理人员的胜任特征的形态不同:财务主管的典型的胜任特征形态为MAPLI型,人事部门主管的典型胜任特征为工MALP型,技术部门主管的典型胜

任特征形态为APLM工型,市场部门主管的典型形态为LPIMA,

本研究为了获得编制一个有效的胜任特征行为的评价量表所需的行为表现项目,化费了大量的时间和精力对一百多名中层管理人员进行了的关健行为事件的访谈、纪录整理以及资料分析,同时先后在30余家不同组织性质以及行业的单位中,对其400多名中层管理者进行有效施测。通过结构类型分析以及行为量表的测量,验证了工作胜任力是一个包含动机、人际以及个人特质等层次结构的复杂的心理结构,同时发现决定中层管理人员有效性的管理以及领导两个不同的胜任特征群的存在。

本研究的研究结果可以为完善和建立客观、公正的管理人员的选拔标准提供了更为科学和可靠的依据。为中层管理人员的培训提供理论依据,同时为建立职业化的经理人员队伍进行了铺垫性以及尝试性的探索。

其他摘要

Focus Group Interview, BEI technology and multiple statistic method are employed to explore the job competency of middle-level managers systematically and empirically. The structures of  JCM and behavioral JCM,the definition、behavioral performance、and the implication to the management  practice   of the  individual  competence  and  competence categories are identified. Furthermore, the influences of both the external organizational factors(sector and industries) and internal factor( position function) to the competences typology are analyzed.

Four parts are included in this research:

(1)BEI and group focused interview method. are employed to collect the item description  of the  implicit competence  of the  middle-level managers, then template analysis of the transcription of the interview is employed to draw out the competences which are factor analyzed into 26 factors and further clustered into six clustered: motivation cluster, personal trait cluster, cognition and thinking cluster, management cluster, interpersonal coordination cluster and leadership cluster.

(2)The  self-constructed  competence  behavioral  assessment  scale  is employed to investigate the behavioral structure of the middle-level manager competence model. Five categories and 17 competences are identified  which  are  Leadership  category,  Interpersonal  category, management  category,  action  and  goal  category  and  personal effectiveness category.

3)Logistic regression method is employed to establish the discriminate equations subject to the function of the managers and ownership of the organizations.

(4)Multiple variant analysis of variance method is employed to analyze the implication of the external environment factors to competence typology. It's found that different functional management takes on the different competence cluster typology: Financial managers takes on the MAPLI type, personnel  managers takes on the IMALP  type;  Technology managers takes on the APLMI type; and  marketing managers takes on LPIMA type.

In order to construct a validate and reliable competence assessment scale,lots of energy and time is spent to  interview the incumbents, transcribe  the  tape  and  analyze  the  transcription.  More  than  400 middle-level managers are appraised by the scale and it is found that both the implicit and explicit competence model confirm the different clusters of management and leadership which differentiate the outstanding managers from the average ones.

The results and findings in the research are conducive to provide the scientific and reliable evidence to establish the more objective and impartial selection criterion and the guidance to the management training and also provide the explorative effort to the way to establish the professional manager pools.

关键词: 工作胜任力 胜任特征 类型结构 行为类型结构 模板分析