领导对下属信任和下属特性的关系关于下属工作绩效、OCB(组织公民行为)和人格特质的研究

其他题名: Relationship between Leader's Trust in Subordinates(LTS) and Subordinaes' Traits: A Study on Subordinates' Job Performance, OCB and Personality

摘要

本研究采用调查问卷的方法探讨了下属在组织中的行为及其人格特质和“领导对下属的信任”( LTS)之间的关系。通过对15家IT相关企业25名领导和75名下属进行的问卷调查,并采用层次线性模型(HLM)和分层回归分析的方法考察了理论框架中各个变量之间的关系,得到了下属在组织中主要行为特性及其人格特质通过“可信任性”的中介作用而影响LTS的理论模型,这对于进一步深入研究LTS具有重要意义。本研究的结论是:

第一、“可信任性”的三个因素在下属的行为、人格特质对LTS的影响过程中起到中介的作用,再次验证了“可信任性”在信任者信任判断过程中的关键作用。

第二、下属在组织中的主要行为特性:工作绩效和ocB,对于LTS的影响比较显著:工作绩效主要影响领导对下属可信任性“能力”因素的评价,工作绩效越高,领导对其“能力”越信任。而OCB中的组织认同因素对“能力”“善意”因素的影响显著;OCB中的利他因素对“品格端正”影响显著;OCB中的尽职因素对“善意”的影响显著。总体来讲,下属的OCB和“可信任性”是正向关系,因此OCB表现越多,领导对下属的LTS水平就越高。

第三、下属的大五人格特质中,神经质(N)、宜人性(A)和责任性(C)三个因素通过“可信任性”的作用而显著地影响LTS。下属的神经质(N)对“能力”因素影响显著;宜人性(A)因素对“善意”、“品格端正”两个方面有显著的影响;责任性(C)对“品格端正”的显著。下属的中国人格特质“人际关系”因素对LTS没有显著影响。

第四、领导的“泛化信任”和下属工作绩效、OCB和人格特质产生交互作用影响领导对下属“可信任性”的评价,但它并非作用于领导对下属信任判断过程中的所有方面。

The present study proposed to explore the relationship between certain behavioral&

personality characteristics of the subordinates and leaders' trust in subordinates (LTS).The survey was implemented in 15 IT organizations in Beijing. The total sample comprised 25 leaders and 75 subordinates. Hierarchical Linear Model and Hierarchical Regression were employed to investigate the nested data. The research leads to the final theory frame within which the paths between several related variables represent the concentration of this research. It opens a door to further studying on LTS and lends itself to prepare for constructing a complete theory frame of vertical trust within organizations. In summary, the research conclusion involves in several aspects as follows:

The subordinates' trustworthiness is a mediator, through which subordinates' behavioral and personality traits influence on LTS. It is confirmed that trustworthiness plays a critical part in the trust judgment process of the trustor in this research.

Subordinates' job performance and OCB significantly impact on LTS. The more subordinates show those kinds of behavior, the higher LTS the leader incline to deliver.Job performance mainly affects the Ability dimension of subordinates' trustworthiness.

The Identification factor of OCB significantly concerns the Ability and Benevolence dimension, while Altruism factor of OCB concerns Integr妙and Conscientiousness factor of OCB concerns Benevolence of the trustworthiness.

Among subordinates' several personality traits, only Neuroticism, Agreeableness and

Conscientiousness significantly influence on LTS. The N factor works on Ability, the A factor works on Benevolence and Integrity, and the C factor works on Integrity dimension of subordinates' trustworthiness.

The trust propensity of leaders, which is presented by the variable "General Trust" does interact with certain behavioral traits and personality traits of the subordinates, even though not all, and eventually impacts on LTS.

关键词: 领导对下属的信任 工作绩效 OCB(组织公民行为) 人格特质 HLM