参照系整合对绝对方位判断的影响

Alternative Title: Absolute Direction Judgments Based on Integrating Egocentric and Environmental Reference Frames

Keyword: 绝对方位判断 自我参照系 环境参照系 参照系整合

Abstract

人们对空间中自身或物体所处位置和方向的判断必须借助于参照系。绝对方位判断以“东、东南”等8个方位词为特征,这种表达与观察者的朝向无关,以太阳的东升西落为参照框架,基于的是环境参照系。相对方位判断以“前、左前”等方位词为特征,以语境中的人、有朝向或可以拟人化的物为方向参照点,基于的是自我参照系。在空间记忆的研究中仅以观察者为参照的相对方位判断得到了比较系统的关注,而大多数情况下绝对方位判断需要在自我参照和环境参照转换或整合的基础上才能完成。本研究结合文献把参照系整合基础上的绝对方位判断分为路径描述过程(获取的是目标位置信息,即目标物体相对于参照物冰的前、后、左前等位置)、自身定向过程(获取的是观察者前行方向信息)和物体定位过程(目标物体相对于参照物体的绝对方位判别,获取的是物体方位信息),在此基础上通过控制信息呈现的顺序,考察基于不同媒介(空间场景记忆和3D视图)的参照系整合过程中绝对方位判断如何受自我参照系和参照系整合特点的影响。实验结果主要发现:

1、自我参照系和环境参照系整合基础上的绝对方位判断:受自我参照的影响表现为目标位置效应,就判断时间来说典型的目标位置效应可表达为RO0 < 81800     2、目标位置效应和前行方向效应的大小跟参照系整合过程中目标位置信息和前行方向信息加工的顺序有关:目标位置信息的加工早于前行方向信息的加工时,目标位置对方位判断的影响就大于前行方向对方位判断的影响;前行方向信息的加工早于目标位置信息的加工时,前行方向对方位判断的影响就大于目标位置对方位判断的影响。

3、当目标R450 , R900和8135”位置时,正前行方向(东、南、西和北)和斜前行方向(东北、东南、西南和西北)在R900位置时差异显著,存在“正方向正位置优势效应”的趋势。

4、参照系整合过程中的方位判断受媒介(基于场景记忆还是基于3D视图)、方位判断类型(前行方向判断和物体方位判断)的影响相对来说较小。

Other Abstract

Spatial reference systems are essential for the specification of location and orientation. In terms of `east, south-east' and so on, absolute direction judgment is not related to observer, based on environmental reference system, which define spatial relations with rising and setting of sun.Words such as `front, front-left' could be seen as index of relative direction based on egocentric reference systems, which specify location and orientation with respect to the observer. At judgments of relative direction, the role of egocentric reference systems in spatial memory is well documented.  According to literatures, absolute direction judgments are decomposed as step of route specifying (Ending location of target object to a reference object), step of own localization (identifying one's heading) and step of identifing objects location in the enviromnent. With control of these steps, this research focus on judgments of absolute direction based on integrating egocentric and environmental reference frames. We found:

1、Judgments of absolute are influenced by egocentric reference system, as for response time,the effect pattern of target locate can be described as RO0<81800

2、The effect of target location on absolute direction judgments is different from that of localization h eading o n a bsolute d irection judgments, t his i s r elated t o the order o f p rocessing route specifying information and localization heading information during the integrating reference frames: when route specifing information is acquired firstly, the target location influenced the judgments more; vice versa.

3, When target is in the location of 450, R900 and 81350, the difference of response time are significant between canonical heading (south, east, north and west) and non-canonical heading (south-east, north-east, south-west, north-west) for 900. And the interaction effect can be summarized as canonical heading一canonical location advantage effect'.

4, All above effect is less influenced by information spaces (memory of some spatial layout VS. 3D picture of the layout) and task of judgments (heading identifying VS. objects location identifying).