员工真实性对工作倦怠的影响:自我损耗的中介效应

其他题名: The Influence of Emnlovee Authenticity on Job Burnout: the Mediating Role of Ego Depletion

摘要

工作倦怠是工作者因为长期生活在被客观的工作环境所要求做出资源付出的情境中,而所产生的一种在静态水平上长期烦躁不安的个体技能逐渐损耗的状态,体现在情感损耗、人格梳理和低成就感三个维度;动态水平上主要作为一种个体对其不断投入资源的工作产生的慢性的疲劳反应和状态,导致其逐渐产生一些不容易被意识和察觉到的消极的态度、情绪和行为方式的改变的过程,从而对工作结果变量(如工作绩效)产生负向影响。工作倦怠会直接影响员工的状态,从而会导致企业和组织经济效益受损,因此备受关注。以往的研究主要集中在解释和描述水平,分析容易导致工作倦怠产生的前因变量和结果变量,试图从降低工作倦怠的前因变量层面减少倦怠,但是成本较大,且收效甚微。近年来在积极心理学的背景下,个体积极心理品质逐渐受到关注。真实性作为个体最核心的品质,代表着个体在生活中不加掩饰地展示最真实自我的品格优势,有可能缓解损耗,从而降低工作倦怠以提升工作绩效等结果变量。

本研究在文献积累和分析的基础上,通过问卷法与实验室实验,从新的视角对真实性通过降低自我损耗而降低工作倦怠的关系进行了探究。一共分为两个子研究:研究1首先通过量表法对本研究所涉及变量(员工证实性、自我损耗、工作倦怠)的关系进行探索;研究2采用实验室行为实验的方法,考察启动不同的真实性水平是否可对员工认知能力和工作绩效产生影响。

研究结果表明:(1>员工真实性负向影响工作倦怠,自我损耗在员工真实J陛到工作倦怠的负向关系中起到了部分中介作用;(2>启动不同程度的员工真实性水平,会对员工的认知能力和认知转换能力产生不同的影响。

其他摘要

Job burnout is: the combination of a gradual loss of individual skills and a state of giving fatigue responses. In the field of organizational behavior, in the occupation where people are the target of work, the workers have a long-term irritability at a static level because they have long lived in situations where the objective work environment required them to put in resources continually. The gradual loss of restless individual skills is reflected in the three dimensions of emotional loss, personality grooming, and low一achieving sensibility; the dynamic level mainly serves as a kind of chronic fatigue response and  state  caused by individuals'  continuous  input of resources to their work. Gradually, there is a process of changing attitudes, emotions,and behaviors that are not easily perceived and perceived to negatively affect work outcome variables such as job performance.

Because job burnout can directly affect the status of employees, which can lead to damage to the economic benefits of enterprises and organizations, it is widely concerned  throughout  the  field  of  organizational  behavior  and  management psychology. The previous studies mainly focused on the explanation and description, analyzed the antecedent variables and outcome variables that could easily lead to job burnout, attempted to reduce burnout from the aspect of reducing the antecedent factors, but the cost was relatively large and with small effect. In recent years, in the background of positive psychology, positive psychological quality has gradually become the focus. Authenticity, as the core quality of an individual, represents an individual's uncontested display of the character of the truest self, and can be used as a resource that supplements job burnout to reduce losses, thereby reducing job burnout and improving work performance.

Based on the accumulation and analysis of the literature, this study explores the relationship of authenticity and job burnout from a new perspective: Authenticity reduces job burnout by supplementing ego-depletion, by using questionnaires and lab experiments. The study is divided into two sub-studies:  Study  1  discusses the relationship between  variables  (employee confirmabifity,  self-depletion,  and job burnout) by scale measurement; Study 2 explored the causal relationship of three variables by laboratory behavioral experiments. The causal relationship and the initiation of different levels of authenticity can have an impact on employees'cognitive ability and job performance.

The results show that: (1)The authenticity of employees negatively affects job burnout, and ego-depletion plays a partial mediating role in the negative relationship between employee authenticity and job burnout, and the mediating role has a causal link, that is, employee authenticity reduces job burnout through the decrease of ego-depletion.  (2)  Initiating  different levels  of  employee  authenticity produces different effects on employees' cognitive abilities and cognitive conversion abilities,which in turn can have different and significant effects on their work performance.The  employee's  cognitive  ability  and  conversion  ability initiated  by  the  high authenticity level are strong, and at the same time, their work performance is promoted; the employees' cognitive ability and conversion ability initiated by the low authenticity level are weak and their work performance is negative.

The contribution of this research is to enrich the theories and research methods of employee authenticity, ego-depletion and job burnout in organizational behavior and management psychology. On the other hand, this research used laboratory experiments to activate the authenticity of employees for the first time and verified that employee authenticity could reduce job burnout and increase job performance.

关键词: 员工真实性 自我损耗 工作倦怠 工作绩效