语言加工中语音与字形的交互激活

关键词: 语言加工 交互激活 语音 字形

摘要:语言加工涉及到语义、语音与字形多个语言子系统。各子系统之间是高度模块化的还是相互交互的是一个重要的理论问题。我们对该理论问题进行了系统的实证研究,具体而言,关注了:1)书写产生是否涉及语音编码?2)言语产生是否涉及字形编码?3)听觉词汇识别是否涉及字形编码?我们采用图-词干扰范式(书写产生)、掩蔽启动范式(书写产生)、颜色图片命名范式(言语产生)、语义判断范式(听觉识别)等多种范式对上述问题进行了系统地考察,研究发现在书写产生过程中涉及语音编码,在言语产生和听觉词汇识别过程中涉及字形编码。这些研究结果提示,在语言加工中,语言系统的重要子成分(语义、语音、字形)存在交互的激活模式,支持语言加工的“非模块化”假设。上述研究主要侧重于母语的语言加工,另一个相关但很大程度上尚未探索的问题是在非母语的语言加工中,各子系统的相互关系是怎样的呢?在本报告中,我还将介绍来自藏汉双语者(藏语为L1,普通话为L2)的相关研究。

Abstract:Language processing are ubiquitous skills of considerable importance. The current presentation will seek to investigate how various subsystems (e.g., phonological, orthographic) interact in language processing. Specifically, for literate individuals, 1) Does the written production of languages involve access to phonological codes? 2) Does the spoken production of languages involve access to orthographic codes? 3) Does the spoken recognition of languages involve access to orthographic codes? I will first provide evidence from a variety of paradigms supporting that phonological codes constrain writing, and orthographic codes constrain speaking and listening. These findings provide support for a strong interactive view according to which subsystems of language act in an interactive fashion and all the various subsystems become activated in a language task, even if a particular subsystem is irrelevant. These studies focus on language processing in the participants’ native language. A related but largely unexplored issue is whether the same fashion acts when non-native listeners/speakers process speech. In this talk, I will also talk about the relevant evidence from Tibetan-Chinese speakers with Tibetan language as their L1 and Mandarin Chinese as L2.