正念训练对员工真实性和工作幸福感的影响

其他题名: The Effects of Mindfulness Training on Employee Authenticity and Work-related Wellbeing

摘要:员工真实性是指员工在工作中能进行自我意识、客观评价自我并毫无障碍地展示其最真切、最核心的自我。既有研究显示真实性能促进员工的工作幸福感。如何能提高员工真实性?正念训练是一种可能的方法,它要求对当下的自我状态进行有目的、不加评判地注意,研究发现其对人们心理健康和幸福感起到积极作用,并且用量表测量的正念和真实性得分正相关。本研究通过对企业员工进行为期八周的正念干预,考察其对员工真实性和工作幸福感的影响,并探讨正念对工作幸福感的作用机制。研究从某企业中招募76名被试,分成实验组和控制组各38名。实验组被试参加为期8周、每周一次两小时的正念训练,控制组不作干预。在干预前后,采用五因素正念量表(FFMQ)、员工真实性量表(IAM Work)、工作幸福感量表对两组被试进行测评,最终获得实验组有效样本28人、控制组有效样本25人。结果显示:(1)通过干预,实验组的正念后测分数显著高于前测,而对照组差异不显著,且实验组正念前后测分数的差值显著高于对照组;(2)实验组的员工真实性和工作幸福感后测分数显著高于前测,而对照组差异不显著,且实验组在这两个变量上的前后测分数的差值显著高于对照组;(3)中介作用检验表明,真实性完全中介了实验组的正念水平对工作幸福感的作用。本研究提示:正念训练可以提高员工真实性,进而提升其工作幸福感,这为正念训练在企业员工中的应用提供了科学依据。

Abstract:Employee authenticity refers to an individual’s self-awareness, unbiased processing of self-relevant information and unobstructed operation of one’s true or core self at work. Previous research shows that authenticity can promote employees’ work-related wellbeing. Thus, it is worthwhile to study how to improve employee authenticity. Mindfulness training, a psychological intervention method focused on non-evaluative awareness of one’s immediate experience, may be a plausible method, given that it has been confirmed to play a positive role in individuals’ wellbeing, and meanwhile, mindfulness measured by scales is positively related to authenticity. The purpose of this study is to investigate the influence of mindfulness intervention on employee authenticity and work-related wellbeing as well as its mechanism. A total of 76 participants recruited from an enterprise were divided into experimental group and control group, each with 38 participants. The experimental group received the weekly 2-hour mindfulness training for eight weeks while the control group waited during this period without intervention. Before and after eight weeks, all participants were assessed with the Chinese version of Five Facet Mindfulness Questionnaire (FFMQ), the Chinese version of Individual Authenticity Measure at Work (IAM Work), and the scale of work-related wellbeing. The final number of effective participants is 28 for the experimental group and 25 for the control group. Results show: (1) After intervention, the mindfulness level of the experimental group improved significantly than before, while the difference is not significant for the control group. Further, the experimental group had a significant higher difference in mindfulness than the control group. (2) For employee authenticity and work-related wellbeing, the experimental group scored significantly higher than before, while the difference is not significant for the control group. Moreover, the experimental group had a significant higher difference than the control group. (3) Employee authenticity fully mediated the effect of mindfulness on work-related wellbeing. This study suggests that mindfulness training can improve employee authenticity, thus promoting work-related wellbeing, which provides a scientific basis for the application of mindfulness training among employees.

关键词: 正念训练 员工真实性 工作幸福感 干预研究